KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

ayna, tünel aynası

English translation: face, tunnel face


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ayna, tünel aynası
English translation:face, tunnel face
Entered by: Alp Berker

01:13 Aug 30, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: ayna, tünel aynası
Ayna, bu anlamda ne demek?
Cumlede: Üsküdar’da tünel aynası için en uygun ve tek alternatif bu set üstü noktasıdır.

bir ornek daha

Üsküdardaki aynadan sonra tren işletmesini rahatlatmak amacıyla iki tünel arasına bir dizilik bir araç park yeri düşünülmektedir.

Tesekkurler.
Alp Berker
United States
face, tunnel face
Explanation:
I have translated many documents related to TBM tunnels, NATM technique in English.
Selected response from:

transturkish
Grading comment
Tesekkurler, Ayna'nin boyle kullanildigini bilmiyordum.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2face, tunnel facetransturkish
5portal, tunnel portal
Salih1946


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
face, tunnel face


Explanation:
I have translated many documents related to TBM tunnels, NATM technique in English.

Example sentence(s):
  • The stability of the tunnel face is maintained by slurry, this method is applicable to a wide range of soil types.
  • Tünel aynasının stabilitesi sulu çamur ile sağlanır; bu yöntem, çok çeşitli toprak türleri için kullanılabilir.
transturkish
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tesekkurler, Ayna'nin boyle kullanildigini bilmiyordum.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DehaTranslation
3 hrs

agree  Nilgün Bayram
3 hrs

793 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portal, tunnel portal


Explanation:
Result of pondered surf through pertinent articles and facts on worldwide famous tunnel constructions, like channel, bosporous, japan, san fransisco etc.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11