KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

karşı ağırlıklar

English translation: Stabilizing loads


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:karşı ağırlıklar
English translation:Stabilizing loads
Entered by: Nahit Karataşlı

16:53 Oct 24, 2007
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / civil engineering machines, loaders, diggers
Turkish term or phrase: karşı ağırlıklar
Hello,

First of all, I know nothing about Turkish, sorry.
I have been assigned a translation from English to..., but the actual original was in Turkish.
It happens that the English version states "Adverse Weights" for "Karşı Ağırlıklar" (see extract below).... but this does not ring any bell at all to me...
Was it not translated correctly, or is it me that do not understand the concept behind it ?

Thanks a lot,

Martin

----------------------------------------
Karşı Ağırlıklar
Makinanıza karşı ağırlıklar yerleştirilmiş
olabilir. Bunlar son derece ağırdırlar.
Çıkarmaya çalışmayın.
----------------------------------------
Martin
Stabilizing loads
Explanation:
Loads are used for stabilizing the machine/equipment.
Selected response from:

Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Counterweights
Taner Göde
5Stabilizing loads
Nahit Karataşlı


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Karşı Ağırlıklar =? Adverse weights ???
Stabilizing loads


Explanation:
Loads are used for stabilizing the machine/equipment.

Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this solution too, thank you


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Karşı Ağırlıklar
Counterweights


Explanation:
First of all I would like to express my most sincere apologies for the bad translation of our fellow translator. Seems he messed up the whole thing.

The correct translation for "Karşı Ağırlıklar" is "Counterweights" and has 458.000 hits in the Google, Inc. search engine. You may also check out the following definition:

[1] Weight added to a rotating shaft or wheel to balance normal loads on the part and offset vibration. ...
www.100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dicc.htm

A) The small weight, usually a die or a super-ball, attached to the string of a 5A yo-yo. B) The 5A or Freehand style of yo-yo play.
howtoyoyo.com/definitions/

(n) Weights, usually flame cut steel or cast iron, that are placed in counterweight arbors to balance the weight of loads hung on battens. (v) The act of adding or removing weight from a set in order to achieve a balanced system.
www.sapsis-rigging.com/Glossary.html

a weight used to counterbalance the weight of a movable part such as a bascule leaf or a vertical-lift span
www.globalsecurity.org/military/library/policy/army/fm/3-34...

Counter Weight A massive weight at either the top or bottom of a lift, attached to the bullwheel, which keeps correct amount of tension on the haul rope - and therefore, the appropriate amount of friction between the haul rope and the wheel. ...
www.skilifts.org/glossary.htm

Device for balancing the weight of scenery in a system which allows scenery to be raised above the stage by means of ropes and pulleys.
highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072872187/student_view0/glossary.html

Acts to counter the weight of the elevator car in order to reduce the power requirements of the machine.
www.cityelevator.ca/glossary.htm

constitute a counterweight or counterbalance to
a weight that balances another weight
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

A counterweight is an equivalent counterbalancing weight that balances a load. One is often used in traction lifts (elevators), cranes, and funfair rides.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Counterweight

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 19:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Counter Weights = 97.500 hits on Google
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q="counter weight...

Counterweights = 458.000 hits on Google
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q="counterweights...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 19:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Counterweight



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-25 05:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

----------------------------------------
Karşı Ağırlıklar
Makinanıza karşı ağırlıklar yerleştirilmiş
olabilir. Bunlar son derece ağırdırlar.
Çıkarmaya çalışmayın.
----------------------------------------
Counterweights
Your machine could be fitted with
counterweights. These are extremely
heavy. Do not attempt to remove them.
----------------------------------------



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q=define%3Acounte...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&res...
Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for all the research, and for the complete translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim Mehmet. İyi çalışmalar.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Taner Göde, Ali Bayraktar