KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Medical: Cardiology

açlık kan şekeri

English translation: fasting blood glucose


13:51 Nov 6, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Turkish term or phrase: açlık kan şekeri
sorry.. me again...thanks a million!!!!
anamaria p
English translation:fasting blood glucose
Explanation:
Fasting blood glucose: A method for learning how much glucose (sugar) there is in a blood sample taken after an overnight fast
Selected response from:

shule
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5fasting blood glucoseshule
5 +2Preprandial blood glucose
Mehmet Hascan
5 +1fasting blood sugar
Selcuk Akyuz
5fasted blood glucose
Tuncay Kurt
5 -1fasting glucose level
Ümit DURAL


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fasted blood glucose


Explanation:
...

Tuncay Kurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shule: gives only 990 results in Google compared to 478.000 for "fasting blood glucose"...
23 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fasting glucose level


Explanation:
kolay gelsin

Example sentence(s):
  • fasting glucose level is evaluated.
Ümit DURAL
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  shule: blood or urine? that is not specified in your translation.
19 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fasting blood glucose


Explanation:
Fasting blood glucose: A method for learning how much glucose (sugar) there is in a blood sample taken after an overnight fast

shule
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
1 min
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Tuncay Kurt
4 mins

agree  Nahit Karataşlı
15 mins

agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://tipbilimleri.turkiyeklinikleri.com/abstract_7236.html - http://tur.proz.com/kudoz/320700
40 mins

agree  Taner Göde: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glucose_tolerance_test
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Preprandial blood glucose


Explanation:
NFP; as a complement to Sule's perfectly satisfactory answer.

http://www.novartis.com.tr/dergi10tks.htm

http://tipbilimleri.turkiyeklinikleri.com/abstract_7236.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 14:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preprandial literally means "before a meal." For people with diabetes, it refers to blood glucose measurements taken before a meal. This is known as the preprandial blood glucose level. It is also known as the fasting blood glucose level.
http://diabetes.about.com/od/glossaryofterms/g/preprandial.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-06 15:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tokluk kan şekeri = postprandial blood glucose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-06 16:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google'dan araştırdığım kadarıyla Rumencede ** preprandial glucoză în sânge ** deniyor.

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:_ceik0Dpun4J:monarch.gs...

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:QXtnWntVxmYJ:www.emea.e...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shule
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Nahit Karataşlı
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fasting blood sugar


Explanation:
AKŞ: FBS
açlık kan şekeri: fasting blood sugar

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FBS (link yok ama sadece açıklama var Wiki'de).
29 mins
  -> Wikipedia'ya açıklama yazmak da link koymak da kolay :)