KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Medical: Cardiology

bazal Evelositesi/Avelositesi

English translation: baseline E-wave peak velocity/A-wave peak velocity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:bazal Evelositesi/Avelositesi
English translation:baseline E-wave peak velocity/A-wave peak velocity
Entered by: Ilhan Gadis

15:47 Nov 6, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Turkish term or phrase: bazal Evelositesi/Avelositesi
me again..sag ol everybody
anamaria p
baseline E-wave peak velocity/A-wave peak velocity
Explanation:
baseline E-wave peak velocity/A-wave peak velocity OR
baseline peak E velocity/peak A velocity

First word "bazal" means baseline as used in statistics.

Examples:
Guruplar arasındaki cinsiyet ve risk faktörlerini karşılaştırılması chi–kare testi ile değerlendirildi. Gruplar arasındaki "bazal" ikili değerleri arasındaki anlamlılık ve korelasyonları student t testi ile değerlendirildi. (http://www.firattipdergisi.com/text.php3?id=351)

Her iki grup hastalarında "bazal demografik" özellikleri bakımından istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı fark yok idi (p>0.05). (http://www.firattipdergisi.com/text.php3?id=351)

"Baseline demographics" and clinical features of all the study patients were obtained by review of their medical records. Two American Society of Echocardiography (ASE) level III-equivalent echocardiographers who were blinded to patient information and study results interpreted all digitized rest and stress images recorded on optical discs. (http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/full/125/4/1218)
__________________________________________________

Second and third word means "E-wave peak velocity/A-wave peak velocity" and sometimes used as "peak E velocity/peak A velocity".

Among the hypertensive subjects, age and heart rate were the strongest predictors of diastolic indexes, whereas ambulatory blood pressure explained only a marginal part of the E/A ratio, A-wave peak velocity, and the first one third total area ratio. (http://www.saha.org.ar/articulos/funcion diastolica.htm)

...but in our study we saw an increase in peak A velocity, a decrease in E/A ratio and an increase in the deceleration time of early diastolic filling, hence left ventricular diastolic dysfunction may be the earliest manifestation of heart disease ... (http://www.cardiovascularultrasound.com/content/4/1/18)


Selected response from:

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5baseline E-wave peak velocity/A-wave peak velocity
Ilhan Gadis
5Basal Velocity
Taner Göde


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Basal Velocity


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?complete=1&hl=en&newwindow=1&sa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-06 16:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journal of the American College of Cardiology
As opposed to potential discrepancies in basal velocity, the CFR based on the cTFC ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0735109706028956

Coronary flow Basal velocity was recorded, and 12 or 24 μg of adenosine was injected into the
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0735109704011143

Current Opinion in Cardiology
flow velocity; Em early peak diastolic (annular or basal) velocity; LV left ventricular; ...
www.co-cardiology.com/pt/re/cocardio/fulltext.00001573-2004...

Flow velocity distributions in the left ventricular outflow tract. At the point of maximal basal septal hypertrophy, the velocity distribution was most skewed with the highest
eurheartj.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/17/9/1404

Coronary flow velocity reserve does not correlate with TIMI frame. Basal velocity was recorded, and 12 or 24 µg of adenosine was injected into the right or left ...
content.onlinejacc.org/cgi/content/full/44/4/778

potential discrepancies in basal velocity, the CFR based on the cTFC
content.onlinejacc.org/cgi/reprint/j.jacc.2006.11.013v1.pdf

Department of Emergency Medicine and Cardiology, Huddinge University Hospital, ... and diastolic basal velocity, displacement, strain rate and strain ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/7934/21918/01018876.pdf?arnumber=1018876

Anadolu Kardiyoloji Dergisi - The Anatolian Journal of Cardiology
Mehmet Balin From Departments of Cardiology Medical School, .... Basal emptying velocity was measured by placing the sample volume of pulse wave Doppler in ...
www.anakarder.com/eng/yazilar.asp?yaziid=820&sayiid=

Dynamic intraventricular obstruction during dobutamine stress Doppler velocity profile that exceeded basal velocity by at least 1 m/sec
www.circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/86/5/1429

Color Doppler Tissue Velocity Imaging Demonstrates Significant
for velocity profile sampling sites were two basal sites close to the mitral ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ArtikelNr=81014&Ausgabe=230460...

Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
baseline E-wave peak velocity/A-wave peak velocity


Explanation:
baseline E-wave peak velocity/A-wave peak velocity OR
baseline peak E velocity/peak A velocity

First word "bazal" means baseline as used in statistics.

Examples:
Guruplar arasındaki cinsiyet ve risk faktörlerini karşılaştırılması chi–kare testi ile değerlendirildi. Gruplar arasındaki "bazal" ikili değerleri arasındaki anlamlılık ve korelasyonları student t testi ile değerlendirildi. (http://www.firattipdergisi.com/text.php3?id=351)

Her iki grup hastalarında "bazal demografik" özellikleri bakımından istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı fark yok idi (p>0.05). (http://www.firattipdergisi.com/text.php3?id=351)

"Baseline demographics" and clinical features of all the study patients were obtained by review of their medical records. Two American Society of Echocardiography (ASE) level III-equivalent echocardiographers who were blinded to patient information and study results interpreted all digitized rest and stress images recorded on optical discs. (http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/full/125/4/1218)
__________________________________________________

Second and third word means "E-wave peak velocity/A-wave peak velocity" and sometimes used as "peak E velocity/peak A velocity".

Among the hypertensive subjects, age and heart rate were the strongest predictors of diastolic indexes, whereas ambulatory blood pressure explained only a marginal part of the E/A ratio, A-wave peak velocity, and the first one third total area ratio. (http://www.saha.org.ar/articulos/funcion diastolica.htm)

...but in our study we saw an increase in peak A velocity, a decrease in E/A ratio and an increase in the deceleration time of early diastolic filling, hence left ventricular diastolic dysfunction may be the earliest manifestation of heart disease ... (http://www.cardiovascularultrasound.com/content/4/1/18)




Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.cardiovascularultrasound.com/content/4/1/18

    Reference: http://www.firattipdergisi.com/text.php3?id=351
    Reference: http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/full/125/4/1218
Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4