KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Medical: Health Care

...coklu ilac atim pompasi ekpresyonuna...neden olur.

English translation: expression of efflux pump


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:çoklu ilaç atım pompası ekspresyonu
English translation:expression of efflux pump
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

02:52 Mar 11, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / microbiology
Turkish term or phrase: ...coklu ilac atim pompasi ekpresyonuna...neden olur.
A microbiological paper dealing with bacterial resistance to disinfectants.
Louis Mitler
causes expression of the efflux pump
Explanation:
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/458871
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&rlz=1T4SKPB_enTR257TR2...

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&rlz=1T4SKPB_enTR257TR2...
Selected response from:

Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Grading comment
"Efflux pump' seems to be the technical term. Tesekkurler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...causes expression of multidrug efflux pump.
mediko06
5causes expression of the efflux pumpAli Bayraktar
3XX causes multiple drug dispensing pump to be expressed and .......
aydin kaya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XX causes multiple drug dispensing pump to be expressed and .......


Explanation:
burada ekspresyon türkçede ne ifade eder bilmiyorum ama ingilizcesi "expression" olarak anlaşılıyor

aydin kaya
Native speaker of: Turkish

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
causes expression of the efflux pump


Explanation:
http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/458871
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&rlz=1T4SKPB_enTR257TR2...

http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&rlz=1T4SKPB_enTR257TR2...


Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"Efflux pump' seems to be the technical term. Tesekkurler!