KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Medical

bel fıtığı

English translation: Invertebral Disk Displacement / Herniated disc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:bel fıtığı
English translation:Invertebral Disk Displacement / Herniated disc
Entered by: Umit Altug

11:48 Mar 3, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Turkish term or phrase: bel fıtığı
Medical condition, most likely to be some sort of back pain, but need more exact medical definition (English equivalent).
Klaus Dorn
Invertebral Disk Displacement, Herniated disc
Explanation:

Invertebral Disk


Herniated disc--Similar to bulging or ruptured disc, a herniated disc means disc material has left its normal confines.


I
Idiopathic back painis pain that can be directly related to our behavior or life-styles, or in otherwise healthy people.
herniated disc is a fragment of the disc nucleus which is pushed out of the outer
disc margin, into the spinal canal through a tear or "rupture." In the
Intervertebral discsOval structures that form the bending points between vertebrae and that function as 'shock absorbers" to cushion the spine against force.
Fıtık, Karın bkz. Fıtık, Ventral .............................................
Hernia, Abdominal see Hernia, Ventral

Fıtık, Kasık .........................................................................
Hernia, Inguinal

Fıtık, Uyluk ..........................................................................
Hernia, Femoral

Fıtık, Ventral ........................................................................
Hernia, Ventral

Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Evet, hocam yine doktürüyorsun indeed! Thank you very much - my fiancee suffers from it and I want to know what to do, what she may need...thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Invertebral Disk Displacement, Herniated disc
1964
5 +2Herniated discAyse White
3HerniaGaye Terzioglu-Booth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hernia


Explanation:
Fitik - hernia.... But I am not sure if there is one for BEL FITIGI as a separate condition.

There is no such word as bel fiticigi... it would be BEL FITIGI.

Hope it helps a bit.



Gaye Terzioglu-Booth
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Invertebral Disk Displacement, Herniated disc


Explanation:

Invertebral Disk


Herniated disc--Similar to bulging or ruptured disc, a herniated disc means disc material has left its normal confines.


I
Idiopathic back painis pain that can be directly related to our behavior or life-styles, or in otherwise healthy people.
herniated disc is a fragment of the disc nucleus which is pushed out of the outer
disc margin, into the spinal canal through a tear or "rupture." In the
Intervertebral discsOval structures that form the bending points between vertebrae and that function as 'shock absorbers" to cushion the spine against force.
Fıtık, Karın bkz. Fıtık, Ventral .............................................
Hernia, Abdominal see Hernia, Ventral

Fıtık, Kasık .........................................................................
Hernia, Inguinal

Fıtık, Uyluk ..........................................................................
Hernia, Femoral

Fıtık, Ventral ........................................................................
Hernia, Ventral



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
Evet, hocam yine doktürüyorsun indeed! Thank you very much - my fiancee suffers from it and I want to know what to do, what she may need...thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: Hocam yine doktürüyorsun! =o)
3 hrs
  -> Sağolun, buradakı fıtık yerine bizde zaten disk kayması da deniyor

agree  Gamze Ozfirat: I would say "vertebral herniation" or "disc herniation", but you've done it better!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, all may be used they have same meaning however they have different empasis

agree  Emine Fougner
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  shenay kharatekin
164 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Herniated disc


Explanation:
I know it for sure, because my husband had this condition a few years ago and had his surgery in a hospital in the US. His medical records show it as "herniated disc"

Ayse White
United States
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: Ulku Gode'nin agabeyi TANER GODE agrees! Merhaba Ayse nasılsın oralarda (quite far away you are, gosh!) - Selam
2 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
11 hrs