KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Medical

on tani

English translation: prediagnosis


20:55 Mar 29, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Turkish term or phrase: on tani
medical
ekenar
English translation:prediagnosis
Explanation:
tanı= teşhis
Selected response from:

murat karahan
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks again. Thank you for all the other answerers too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7prediagnosis
murat karahan
4 +3PRE-DIAGNOSIS
1964
5PRODIAGNOSIS (Sadece dikkat çekmek içindir)
Ali Osman TEZCAN
5preliminary detection
Alev Ellington


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preliminary detection


Explanation:
Instead of ‘detection’ the word ‘finding’ would be another alternative.

Alev Ellington
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prediagnosis


Explanation:
tanı= teşhis


    Reference: http://saussure.irmkant.rm.cnr.it/onto/ON9.3-OL-HTML/medical...
murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thanks again. Thank you for all the other answerers too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Evet sizinkini görmedim
7 mins
  -> Lafı mı olur. Rica ederim. Sizin yanıt benimkinden farklı, tire var.

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA: absolutely right
1 hr
  -> thanks, nothing's absolute.................. but vodka

agree  Nezih Doğu
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Ali Osman TEZCAN: Aşağıdaki nota bakınız.
3 hrs
  -> Doğru, prodiagnosis olarak da kullanılıyor. Latince'de pro "için" dışında "ön" anlamında da kullanılır. Prologue, prophecy gibi.

agree  Emine Fougner
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  cenk Alter: just as i thought
10 hrs
  -> Eksik kalmayın

agree  shenay kharatekin
356 days
  -> el insafffff Somebody please close peer comments on graded questions. I hate getting agrees 1 or 2 years later, especially from people who need browniz for job bids!!! such as this lady.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
PRE-DIAGNOSIS


Explanation:
www.hriptc.org/initialvisit.pdf -

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nezih Doğu
1 hr
  -> sağolun

agree  murat karahan
21 hrs
  -> sağolun )))

agree  shenay kharatekin
138 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PRODIAGNOSIS (Sadece dikkat çekmek içindir)


Explanation:
Yukarıda Murat ve Tayfun Beylerin yanıtları aynı. Birisi Amerikan İngilizcesi diğeri ise İngiliz İngilizcesi. Her ikisine de katılıyorum.
Ancak Ülker Tıp Terimleri Sözlüğü bunu iki ayrı yerde PRODIAGNOSIS olarak kaydetmiş (sayfa: 443 ve sayfa: 979) Ben dizgi yanlışı olduğu kanısındayım.
Dikkatlerinize sunulur.

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 49