KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Medical

zamanlara göre

English translation: time comparison


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:zamanlara göre
English translation:time comparison
Entered by: erhan ucgun

07:03 May 10, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Turkish term or phrase: zamanlara göre
VAS skorlarının zamanlara göre karşılaştırılması
rg66
time comparison
Explanation:
time comparison of VAS scores.
sadece time tabiri karilar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 07:09:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aynı zamanda \"cyclic comparison\" diye bir tabirin de nadiren kullanildigine sahit oldum.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 07:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon tabiri \"karşılar\" demek istedim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 07:14:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VAS = Visual Analog Scale
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
thank you ver much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4against time,across time periods
1964
5time comparisonerhan ucgun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time comparison


Explanation:
time comparison of VAS scores.
sadece time tabiri karilar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 07:09:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aynı zamanda \"cyclic comparison\" diye bir tabirin de nadiren kullanildigine sahit oldum.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 07:09:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon tabiri \"karşılar\" demek istedim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 07:14:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VAS = Visual Analog Scale

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174
Grading comment
thank you ver much.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
against time,across time periods


Explanation:
Arkadaşın dediği doğru olmakla beraber eğer bu bir karşılaştırma değlise
aslında X ve Y eksenleri
gibi eksenler olup
VAS score larının zamana göre değişimleri kastedilmişse

... against time olur.
(yani zamana göre VAS score larının değişim graiği gibi )

between the research assistant’s NIPS scores and each of the nurse’s VAS scores
ranged from 0.53-0.84 across time periods, which is less variable than the

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nezih Doğu: across time periods isteneni karşılıyor
2 hrs
  -> sağolun, diğeride değerlerin koordinat eksenlerinde cizimi durumunda gecer

neutral  shenay kharatekin: according to periods/times
3 hrs
  -> according to : e göre demek ama (fikir vb. göre, e uygun olarak anlamında) Türçede iki e göre var bu tamamen farklı ,

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA: bence de bu kullanım daha uygun
4 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  Emine Fougner
6 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  Alev Ellington: That's it!
6 hrs
  -> sağolun