KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Medical

ihlamur

English translation: herb tea from Lime tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ihlamur
English translation:herb tea from Lime tree

13:40 Jun 5, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Herb/Tea
Turkish term or phrase: ihlamur
Sort of herb tea in Turkey
Ibbe
Lime
Explanation:
Lime tree , lundin ,linn, bast-tree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 13:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Botanic Tilia europaea
and \"Linden tree \"is better (for English )
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Sagolun, Isvecten selamlar
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Lime
1964
4Dried linden blossomdunya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lime


Explanation:
Lime tree , lundin ,linn, bast-tree

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 13:47:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Botanic Tilia europaea
and \"Linden tree \"is better (for English )

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
Sagolun, Isvecten selamlar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: Linden Tea daha dogru
3 mins
  -> sağolun

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA: Linden Tea
4 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  xxxAVRASYA
17 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  b_gai
1 day8 hrs
  -> sağolun

neutral  shenay kharatekin: linden tree
21 days
  -> Yes do not you see I say below Linden tree

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dried linden blossom


Explanation:
Herb used for making a tea like drink that is popular in Turkey, especially when one has a cold or bronchial problems.

dunya
United States