KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Medical (general)

DNA tiplemesi

English translation: DNA typing / DNA identification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:DNA tiplemesi
English translation:DNA typing / DNA identification
Entered by: Alp Berker

18:52 Aug 9, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Turkish term or phrase: DNA tiplemesi
Otopsi raporundan. Cumlede: Kas ve kemik alinarak DNA tiplemesi yapilmasi icin saklanmak uzeri hazirlandi.
Alp Berker
United States
DNA typing / DNA identification
Explanation:
Kaynaklar:

"DNA typing, or DNA identification, is perhaps a better word for it than DNA fingerprinting or DNA profiling, but this varies by personal preference."
http://faculty.ncwc.edu/TOConnor/425/425lect15.htm

"How is DNA typing done? What are some of the DNA technologies used in forensic investigations? "
http://www.ornl.gov/sci/techresources/Human_Genome/elsi/fore...

"The principles and techniques used for forensic DNA typing are also quite useful for other purposes."
http://www.vivo.colostate.edu/hbooks/genetics/medgen/dnatest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-09 19:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tekrarlamakta fayda var: İlk kaynakta, iki diğer olası ifadeden daha söz edildiği görülebilir: "DNA fingerprinting" or "DNA profiling".
Yazıda (çok da güzel bir yazı bu arada) ayrıntılı olarak söz ediyor.
Selected response from:

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Grading comment
herkesin yardimi icin tesekkurler :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8DNA typing / DNA identification
Balaban Cerit
5DNA Sorting
Salih1946


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
DNA typing / DNA identification


Explanation:
Kaynaklar:

"DNA typing, or DNA identification, is perhaps a better word for it than DNA fingerprinting or DNA profiling, but this varies by personal preference."
http://faculty.ncwc.edu/TOConnor/425/425lect15.htm

"How is DNA typing done? What are some of the DNA technologies used in forensic investigations? "
http://www.ornl.gov/sci/techresources/Human_Genome/elsi/fore...

"The principles and techniques used for forensic DNA typing are also quite useful for other purposes."
http://www.vivo.colostate.edu/hbooks/genetics/medgen/dnatest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2006-08-09 19:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tekrarlamakta fayda var: İlk kaynakta, iki diğer olası ifadeden daha söz edildiği görülebilir: "DNA fingerprinting" or "DNA profiling".
Yazıda (çok da güzel bir yazı bu arada) ayrıntılı olarak söz ediyor.

Balaban Cerit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
herkesin yardimi icin tesekkurler :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
2 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  arzud
10 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Kenan Atalay: identification..
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Nese Dogan
5 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  accredited: typing normalde kullanılan tabirdir, DNA typing trays gibi.
10 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Özden Arıkan
11 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Serkan Doğan
17 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  B. Ozpolat
552 days

851 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DNA Sorting


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20