KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Medical (general)

tek taraflı ölümlü trafik kazası

English translation: unilateral traffic accident with casualty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:tek taraflı ölümlü trafik kazası
English translation:unilateral traffic accident with casualty
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

11:32 Mar 28, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / report of a road accident
Turkish term or phrase: tek taraflı ölümlü trafik kazası
I am translating a report of a road accident into Dutch, but since there are not many Turkish to Dutch translators on ProZ, I am asking this in Turkish-English.

Perhaps I am blind to the obvious :), but I am puzzled by the words 'tek taraflı' in this expression. I know that this usually means something like 'one-sided', but what does it mean in this context? Does it mean that one person got killed in the accident? Strangely enough, this does not become clear from the report itself.
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
unilateral traffic accident with casualty
Explanation:
It means that there is only one party involved in the accident and resulted in a death.

This may happen in a way that the driver loses the track and hit a tree or make a fly over a cliff etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-03-28 12:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thereby killing himself...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day55 mins (2007-03-29 12:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe there is one more answer in my mind;
individual traffic accident "with casualty"

I see through the net there is a usage for individual traffic accident implying what you have meant. And also "accident with casualty"

You may opt to join these two phrases to specify the term you look for, such as "individual traffic accident with casualty".

Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unilateral traffic accident with casualty
chevirmen
4 +3a traffic accident resulting in single-party death
Mehmet Hascan
4 +2Accidental Single-Party Death
Alp Berker
5ex-parte / unilateral
Ebru Kopf
4single-party fatal accident
Tim Drayton


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ex-parte / unilateral


Explanation:
first of all you shall put virtual comma after "tek taraflı" which means ex-parte/unilateral, than for "ölümlü" means that the traffic accident caused casualties, from any side.

Ebru Kopf
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a traffic accident resulting in single-party death


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-03-29 10:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another alternative : ''a traffic accident resulting in the death of one party''
http://www.lacriminaldefenseattorney.com/HitandRun.html

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  serdar_000
40 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Taner Göde: single-party, bence "lethal" da eklenebilir
21 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

agree  Riza Cekirge
21 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single-party fatal accident


Explanation:
This is how the police in Singapore refer to this on the following web page:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:-Bcl7rEtDOkJ:www.spf.go...
I understand a "single party" accident to be one in which only one party is involved like when somebody drives into a lamppost. Here the accident resulted in a fatality.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mehmet Hascan: Hi Tim, your sentence by itself doesn't specify the nature of the accident though.
21 mins
  -> sorry, should be "single-party fatal traffic accident"

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unilateral traffic accident with casualty


Explanation:
It means that there is only one party involved in the accident and resulted in a death.

This may happen in a way that the driver loses the track and hit a tree or make a fly over a cliff etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2007-03-28 12:13:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thereby killing himself...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day55 mins (2007-03-29 12:27:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe there is one more answer in my mind;
individual traffic accident "with casualty"

I see through the net there is a usage for individual traffic accident implying what you have meant. And also "accident with casualty"

You may opt to join these two phrases to specify the term you look for, such as "individual traffic accident with casualty".



chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Kopf: similar what i wanted to explain
2 mins
  -> Thanks, welcome back among the mortals...

agree  Cagdas Karatas: www.aydin.pol.tr/news.asp?_idx=48 - 38k herkes bu linke iyi bakmalı
14 mins
  -> Thanx!!

agree  Taner Göde: unilateral traffic accident with lethal outcome http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=lethal traffic accident
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

neutral  Mehmet Hascan: Can you pls. give us a reference source for "unilateral traffic accident"?
23 hrs
  -> Do check as unilateral accident, the answer is based solely upon interpretation, by checking various references...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Accidental Single-Party Death


Explanation:
Another variation on the above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-28 14:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tek tarafli in my opinion would be best conveyed as a single-party. The rest of my answer is grammatical how the sentence would be translated in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day58 mins (2007-03-29 12:31:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accidental Single-Party fatality comes to mind also.

Alp Berker
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  DehaTranslation
21 hrs
  -> Thanks!