KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Medical (general)

Genç Aleviler

English translation: Young Alevis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Genç Aleviler
English translation:Young Alevis
Entered by: Eduardo López

20:25 Feb 6, 2009
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Turkish term or phrase: Genç Aleviler
Genç Aleviler KAN Bankası Üye kan Grublarının Acil Durumlarda Kullanılması Amacıyla oluşturulan Bölüm

Found this on a Website... Thanks in advance
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Young Alevis
Explanation:
Dear Eduardo,

Alevi refers to a non-Sunni branch of Islam and the adherents of this faith. They are more liberal in their ideology and less dogmatic in their religious views when compared with other religious teachings found in Turkey.

Hope that helps,

Selected response from:

TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Genç Aleviler
Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
5 +1Young AlevisTurkishEnglish.com Inc.
5Junior Alevis
Murad AWAD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Genç Aleviler


Explanation:
proper noun. no relation to medicine

Ahmet Bilal Özdemir
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.: Yes, it is obviously the name of a group and in that sense is a proper noun but it would probably help to tell them what it means :-)
2 mins
  -> :) yes, sure. I just found out that this is also the name of the website: http://www.gencaleviler.com

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Young Alevis


Explanation:
Dear Eduardo,

Alevi refers to a non-Sunni branch of Islam and the adherents of this faith. They are more liberal in their ideology and less dogmatic in their religious views when compared with other religious teachings found in Turkey.

Hope that helps,



TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonul Taban: I have also heard Young Alawites
8 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Junior Alevis


Explanation:
Alevis are adherents of a branch of Islam


    Reference: http://alevilik.aleviweb.com/index.php?option=com_content&ta...
Murad AWAD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Ahmet Bilal Özdemir