KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Medical (general)

G.K.D. CERRAHİSİ

English translation: Thoracic & Cardiovascular Surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:GKD [Göğüs, Kalp ve Damar] Cerrahisi
English translation:Thoracic & Cardiovascular Surgery
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

00:53 Feb 16, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Turkish term or phrase: G.K.D. CERRAHİSİ
It is one of the medical courses in Istanbul University.
Thank you!
Galina Blankenship
United States
Thoracic & Cardiovascular Surgery
Explanation:
G= Göğüs
K= Kalp
D= Damar
Selected response from:

Yesilyurt
Turkey
Grading comment
Ahmet Bey, tesekkur ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Thoracic & Cardiovascular SurgeryYesilyurt
5göğüs kalp ve damar cerrahisi
gunverdi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
G.K.D. CERRAHÝSÝ
göğüs kalp ve damar cerrahisi


Explanation:
Yukarida verilen acilimin kisaltilmisi GKD cerrahisi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-02-16 01:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yumusak g harfi biraz garip cikiyor nedense......:)


    Reference: http://www.tgkdc.dergisi.org/index.php3?code=TGKDC
    Reference: http://www.tkdcd.org
gunverdi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Thoracic & Cardiovascular Surgery


Explanation:
G= Göğüs
K= Kalp
D= Damar

Yesilyurt
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ahmet Bey, tesekkur ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit
18 mins
  -> Sağolun

agree  Serkan Doğan
3 hrs
  -> Sağolun

agree  shenay kharatekin
4 hrs
  -> Sağolun

agree  Fatima Argun
14 days