KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Military / Defense

askeri sınıf

English translation: Zırhlı Birlik : Armour, Armoured, Armoured forces, Armoured Unit


22:38 Aug 31, 2006
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense
Turkish term or phrase: askeri sınıf
AYRILDIGINIZ SINIF (ASKERI TERIM) AYRILDIGINIZ BIRLIK VE ZIRHLI BIRLIGI NASIL INGILIZCEYE CEVIRIRSINIZ
zozan
English translation:Zırhlı Birlik : Armour, Armoured, Armoured forces, Armoured Unit
Explanation:
Birlik Unit olarak geçer, sınıf için ise service kullanılır mesela topçu sınıfı için artillery service kullanılır.

Bu terimleri ayrı sorular olarak sorarsanız daha sağlıklı cevaplar alabilir ve kudoz kurallarına uymuş olursunuz.

Bakınız : http://www.proz.com/?sp=siterules&mode=show&category=kudoz_a... madde 2.3
Selected response from:

Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Military Branch
chevirmen
5military force
Salih1946
4Military Service
Alp Berker
4Zırhlı Birlik : Armour, Armoured, Armoured forces, Armoured Unit
Gulser Ozcan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ASKERI SINIF
Zırhlı Birlik : Armour, Armoured, Armoured forces, Armoured Unit


Explanation:
Birlik Unit olarak geçer, sınıf için ise service kullanılır mesela topçu sınıfı için artillery service kullanılır.

Bu terimleri ayrı sorular olarak sorarsanız daha sağlıklı cevaplar alabilir ve kudoz kurallarına uymuş olursunuz.

Bakınız : http://www.proz.com/?sp=siterules&mode=show&category=kudoz_a... madde 2.3

Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ASKERI SINIF
Military Service


Explanation:
From Prof. Dr. Pars Tuglaci's Technical Dictionary. Also have heard it called Military Class etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-09-01 03:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with h_ozcan on armoured Unit for the second part on also on the Kudoz asking :)

Alp Berker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ASKERI SINIF
Military Branch


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-09-01 08:00:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zırhlı birlikler - Armored Forces


    Reference: http://www.calguard.ca.gov/casmr/ranknbranch.htm
chevirmen
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faruk Atabeyli
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

828 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
military force


Explanation:
self-explanatory considering the sense intended with the given phrase.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Gulser Ozcan, chevirmen