KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Military / Defense

Kara Kuvvetleri Komutanlığı

English translation: Land Forces Command


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Kara Kuvvetleri Komutanlığı
English translation:Land Forces Command
Entered by: Mine Somyurek

10:26 Apr 8, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Turkish term or phrase: Kara Kuvvetleri Komutanlığı
-
Mine Somyurek
United Kingdom
Land Forces Command
Explanation:
Yurtdisinda Turkiye soz konusu oldugunda "Turkish Land Forces Command" olarak da kullanılabiliyor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-08 10:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABD'de Kara Kuvvetleri icin "Army" Deniz Kuvvetleri icin "Navy" Hava Kuvvetleri icin de "Air Force" kullaniliyor, ben Turkiye icin dusunerek "Land Forces"u uygun terim olarak yazmistim.
Selected response from:

Dilek Yigit
Turkey
Grading comment
tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Land Forces Command
Dilek Yigit
5army commanddeltaturkey
5 -1Chief of Staff of the Army
Taner Göde


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Land Forces Command


Explanation:
Yurtdisinda Turkiye soz konusu oldugunda "Turkish Land Forces Command" olarak da kullanılabiliyor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-08 10:35:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ABD'de Kara Kuvvetleri icin "Army" Deniz Kuvvetleri icin "Navy" Hava Kuvvetleri icin de "Air Force" kullaniliyor, ben Turkiye icin dusunerek "Land Forces"u uygun terim olarak yazmistim.

Dilek Yigit
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gulser Ozcan
1 hr

agree  chevirmen: Belirttiğiniz gibi zaman zaman Army Command, Army General Command gibi tabirler de kullanılıyor.
3 hrs

agree  ozan karakış
4 hrs

agree  Mehmet Hascan
5 hrs

disagree  deltaturkey: genelkurmay demiyoruz
17 hrs
  -> ???

agree  Kenan Atalay
2 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Chief of Staff of the Army


Explanation:
Wikipedia'da açıklaması mevcuttur.

United States Army
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from US Army)
Jump to: navigation, search
United States Army

Leadership
Secretary of the Army
Chief of Staff of the Army
Sergeant Major of the Army
Components
Regular Army
Army Reserve
National Guard
State Defense Forces
Regional Administration
Central Command
European Command
Pacific Command
Northern Command
Southern Command
Functional Administration
Joint Forces Command
Special Forces
Strategic Command
Transportation Command
Installations
The Pentagon
United States
Germany
Kuwait
Serbia
South Korea
Equipment
Army Service Uniform
Army Combat Uniform
Individual Weapons
Crew-served Weapons
Armoured Fighting Vehicles
Personnel
Officer rank insignia
Enlisted rank insignia
Military Occupational Specialty
History and Traditions
Continental Army
National Army
Army Band
The Army Goes Rolling Along
Awards, Decorations and Badges
Awards and Decorations
Badges


The United States Army is one of the armed forces of the United States and has primary responsibility for land-based military operations. As of 2005, it consisted of 488,579 soldiers on active duty, 333,177 in the Army National Guard (ARNG) and 204,134 in the United States Army Reserve (USAR).[1] The modern United States Army has its roots in the Continental Army which was formed on June 14, 1775, before the establishment of the United States, to meet the demands of the American Revolutionary War. Congress created the United States Army on June 3, 1784 after the end of the American Revolutionary War, to replace the disbanded Continental Army. However, the US Army considers itself to be an evolution of the Continental Army, and thus dates its inception from the origins of the Continental Army.[2]

The Army is managed by the Department of the Army which is headed by the Secretary of the Army who heads administrative affairs. The Department of the Army is a division of the United States Department of Defense which is headed by the United States Secretary of Defense.

The highest ranking military officer in the department is the Chief of Staff of the Army.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/US_Army
Taner Göde
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kenan Atalay: genelkurmay baskani ya da bolumun en yuksek rutbeli askeri demek bu terim..copy/paste yerine aciklamalardan ne anladiginizi yazarsaniz daha iyi olur o zaman.
5 hrs
  -> Açıklamaları okumamışsınız... Cevabıma cevabınız da tamamen yanlış bu arada.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
army command


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=army command&btnG=Ar...
kullanim budur kolay gelsin


    Reference: http://www.google.com.tr/search?hl=tr&q=army+command&btnG=Ar...
deltaturkey
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish