KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Military / Defense

Topçu Alay Komutanı

English translation: Artillery Regiment Commander


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Topçu Alay Komutanı
English translation:Artillery Regiment Commander
Entered by: Mine Somyurek

10:31 Apr 8, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
Turkish term or phrase: Topçu Alay Komutanı
-
Mine Somyurek
United Kingdom
Artillery Regiment Commander
Explanation:
veya Commander of the Artillery Regiment
Selected response from:

Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
Grading comment
tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Artillery Regiment Commander
Gulser Ozcan
5Artillery Battalion
Nizamettin Yigit


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Artillery Battalion


Explanation:
http://www.army.mil/institution/organization/unitsandcommand...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-08 10:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tabi COmmander eklemeniz lazım :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-04-08 10:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sanırm sırlamayı bir kaydırmak şazım :) yani bir üsttaki dolayısıyla yanlış oldu. Battalion değil Brigade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-08 10:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Askeri birimlerin büyüklüğüne göre
Tim Manga Bölük Tabur Alay Tugay Tümen Kolordu Ordu
Bizdeki sırlama böyle

ABD de 8 bizde 9 birim var. Tam denk gelmiyor.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-08 10:49:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verdiğim linkteki sıralamada Colonel, yani albay Brigade'a denk geliyor.



    Reference: http://www.army.mil/institution/organization/unitsandcommand...
Nizamettin Yigit
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gulser Ozcan: Battalion tabur, brigade tugay olarak geçer TSK'de
1 hr

neutral  chevirmen: Tümen'in TSK'da komuta zincirinden çıkarılışı epey oldu. Tabur ile Alay karışmış.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Artillery Regiment Commander


Explanation:
veya Commander of the Artillery Regiment

Gulser Ozcan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chevirmen
1 hr
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Faruk Atabeyli
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

agree  Mehmet Hascan
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim.