KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Military / Defense

"Kuvayı Havaiye Müfettiş-i Umumiliği"

English translation: Air Force General Inspectorship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Kuvayı Havaiye Müfettiş-i Umumiliği
English translation:Air Force General Inspectorship
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

11:49 Nov 8, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / war
Turkish term or phrase: "Kuvayı Havaiye Müfettiş-i Umumiliği"
Birinci Dünya Harbinde, Harbiye Nezaretine bağlı "Kuvayı Havaiye Müfettiş-i Umumiliği" adı altındaki hava teşkilâtı, mütarekeyi müteakip kaldırılmıştı. 17'yi bulan
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
the Air Force General Inspectorship
Explanation:
Kuva (çoğul), kuvvet (tekil) = here; force
Havaiye = Hava = air
Müfettiş = inspector
Müfettişlik = inspectorship, inspectorate
Umumi = general
Müfettiş-i umumiliği = general inspectorship

Açıklama: Bir zamanlar Silahlı Kuvvetlerimizde "Komutanlık" yerine "Müfettişlik" kuruluşu vardı, örneğin "Üçüncü Ordu Müfettişliği" gibi
Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez
Grading comment
Detay için teşekkürler
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the Air Force General InspectorshipAdil Sönmez
5Air Force Command, Greater Supervision Committee
Salih1946


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Air Force General Inspectorship


Explanation:
Kuva (çoğul), kuvvet (tekil) = here; force
Havaiye = Hava = air
Müfettiş = inspector
Müfettişlik = inspectorship, inspectorate
Umumi = general
Müfettiş-i umumiliği = general inspectorship

Açıklama: Bir zamanlar Silahlı Kuvvetlerimizde "Komutanlık" yerine "Müfettişlik" kuruluşu vardı, örneğin "Üçüncü Ordu Müfettişliği" gibi


Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Detay için teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
5 days

1855 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Air Force Command, Greater Supervision Committee


Explanation:
Self-explanatory when current structure of TUAF is taken into account.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16