KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Military / Defense

rasadat-ı havaiye ve mesaha kıtala-rını

English translation: aviation observation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:rasadat-ı havaiye
English translation:aviation observation
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

12:01 Nov 8, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / army
Turkish term or phrase: rasadat-ı havaiye ve mesaha kıtala-rını
17'yi bulan tayyare birliğini ve balon, tayyare topçusu, rasadat-ı havaiye ve mesaha kıtala-rını içine alan bu müfettişliğin bünyesindeki Alman havacılar memleketlerine gitmişler ve terhisler dolayısiyie de kadrolar büyük ölçüde boşalmıştı.
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
air/aviation observation and reconnaissance
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

wandadorff
Grading comment
Bana bu daha uygun geldi, teşekkürler.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1air observation and land measuring troopsAdil Sönmez
5Aerial and land surveying detachments
Salih1946
1 -1air/aviation observation and reconnaissancewandadorff


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rasadat-ı havaiye ve mesaha kıtala-rını
air observation and land measuring troops


Explanation:


rasadat (çoğul) rasat (tekil) = watching, ovserwing, astronomical, observation

Rasadı havaiye = air observation
Mesaha = measuring, land measurement

ÇOK ESKİ TÜRKÇE. İHTİYACIN OLURSA DOĞRUDAN SOR BANA. ZİRA, PROZ'LA GENE SORUN YAŞIYORUM.


Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
3 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
air/aviation observation and reconnaissance


Explanation:
**

wandadorff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Bana bu daha uygun geldi, teşekkürler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adil Sönmez: "reconnaissance" KEŞİF OLUP, OGÜNÜN TEKNOLOJİSİ İLE "Observation" SÖZCÜĞÜNDE İÇERİLMİŞTİR. "Masaha", "keşif" ANLAMINA GELMEZ.
3 days22 hrs
  -> tsk

1855 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aerial and land surveying detachments


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 16