KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Music

feleğin başında

English translation: earth\'s head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase: feleğin başında
English translation:earth\'s head
Entered by: Mariette van Heteren

10:52 Mar 11, 2008
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
Turkish term or phrase: feleğin başında
Ey içki dağıtan güzel, meclis hazır; kadehler
gelip gitsin. Bu cana can katan toplantının neşesine kadehler dolup boşatsın. Ey gönül, aşk şarabını öyle iç ki; sen değil, gökyüzü sarhoş olsun, çınlasın; şarap mahzeni feleğin başında dönsün.
dönsün.
Mariette van Heteren
Netherlands
earth's head
Explanation:
I would say something like that,
"earth's head spins and spins around with the wine cellar on its mind" şarap mahzeni feleğin başında dönsün, dönsün.

http://www.tdk.gov.tr/TR/SozBul.aspx?F6E10F8892433CFFAAF6AA8...

TDK Sözlük:
felek -ği
isim, eskimiş Arapça felek

1 . Gök, gökyüzü, sema.
2 . Dünya, âlem.
3 . Talih, baht, şans:
"Felek oyun etmişti onlara, yiğitlerden ikisi uyuya kaldı."- C. Meriç.
4 . Askerî mızıkada zilli bir müzik aracı.
Selected response from:

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5May your destiny turn round your head!
Salih1946
4may the wheel of fortune get dizzy
Nagme Yazgin
4in the dizziness of the sky
Özgür Salman
4earth's head
Ilhan Gadis


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earth's head


Explanation:
I would say something like that,
"earth's head spins and spins around with the wine cellar on its mind" şarap mahzeni feleğin başında dönsün, dönsün.

http://www.tdk.gov.tr/TR/SozBul.aspx?F6E10F8892433CFFAAF6AA8...

TDK Sözlük:
felek -ği
isim, eskimiş Arapça felek

1 . Gök, gökyüzü, sema.
2 . Dünya, âlem.
3 . Talih, baht, şans:
"Felek oyun etmişti onlara, yiğitlerden ikisi uyuya kaldı."- C. Meriç.
4 . Askerî mızıkada zilli bir müzik aracı.

Ilhan Gadis
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the dizziness of the sky


Explanation:
"Feleğin başında dönmek", baş dönmesiyle ilişkilendirildiğinden, feleği "gökyüzü" anlamıyla düşünürsek (çünkü öncesinde "gökyüzü" kelimesi de geçiyor.):
May the wine cellar spin around in (ya da with) the dizziness of the sky.

Özgür Salman
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may the wheel of fortune get dizzy


Explanation:
Çok gözel bir kelime oyunu yapılmı... şarabın baş döndürmesi ve feleğin dönmesi...
may the wheel of fortune get dizzy... derdim ben olsam.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6小时 (2008-03-11 16:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

felek'i kader olarak algıladım ben, 'gökyüzü'nden ziyade.

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

272 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
May your destiny turn round your head!


Explanation:
self-explanatory when expressed in form of a poem.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish