KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Music

Selvi Boylum Al Yazmalim

English translation: my cypress-high [love], my scarlet-scarf-wearing [love]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Selvi Boylum Al Yazmalim
English translation:my cypress-high [love], my scarlet-scarf-wearing [love]
Entered by: xxxelpincha

14:45 Mar 4, 2004
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / song title
Turkish term or phrase: Selvi Boylum Al Yazmalim
I have a version by Mogollar
What does the title mean? Some context about the song will be appreciated. Thanks.
xxxelpincha
literal translation
Explanation:
selvi - cypress (tree)
boylum - lit. "my height" (from "boy" - height)
But together "selvi boylum" comes to the meaning of "my one as tall as a cyprees tree". It is a turkish way to address a girl one likes,i.e "you are my tall girl, tall as a cypress tree".
al - red, scarlet, crimson (color)
yazmalim - lit. "my scarf" (from "yazma" - hand-painted scarf, or cloth that has been painted or printed by hand)
So together it means
"(You are my girl) as tall as a cypress (tree), (you are) my scarlet scarf..."
It is a very turkish way to express one's affection for somebody... sort of playful flirtous language...
Selected response from:

Galina Blankenship
United States
Grading comment
Wow. Thanks.

(I was trying to make something out of "yazma" as "don't write" and/or "al" as "take", but then my Turkish is horrible)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2literal translation
Galina Blankenship
4 +2The girl with the red scarf
Shog Imas
5my cypress-high darling with red scarf
Salih1946
3a film name. Ishenay kharatekin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The girl with the red scarf


Explanation:
THE GIRL WITH THE RED SCARF (Selvi Boylum, Al Yazmalim) (12A)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 15:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0263975/


    Reference: http://www.riocinema.ndirect.co.uk/tff02/diary.htm
Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Feramuz Cenar: Just Al Yazmalim would do it
3 hrs

agree  senin
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a film name. I


Explanation:
It was rewarded

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
literal translation


Explanation:
selvi - cypress (tree)
boylum - lit. "my height" (from "boy" - height)
But together "selvi boylum" comes to the meaning of "my one as tall as a cyprees tree". It is a turkish way to address a girl one likes,i.e "you are my tall girl, tall as a cypress tree".
al - red, scarlet, crimson (color)
yazmalim - lit. "my scarf" (from "yazma" - hand-painted scarf, or cloth that has been painted or printed by hand)
So together it means
"(You are my girl) as tall as a cypress (tree), (you are) my scarlet scarf..."
It is a very turkish way to express one's affection for somebody... sort of playful flirtous language...

Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Wow. Thanks.

(I was trying to make something out of "yazma" as "don't write" and/or "al" as "take", but then my Turkish is horrible)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
2 days11 hrs
  -> !!!

agree  senin
5 days
  -> :))

1740 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
my cypress-high darling with red scarf


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish