KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

merhaba

English translation: hi, hello


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:merhaba
English translation:hi, hello
Entered by: Umit Altug

07:58 Mar 12, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ I changed the language pair from English-Turkish to Turkish-English
Turkish term or phrase: merhaba
nasılsın?
hi, hello
Explanation:
Hi, hello
Selected response from:

business translator
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7hi, hello
business translator
5 +4hello
Antoinette Verburg
5 +4Hi. How are you?
Aydin Yulug
5 -2Hi, How do you do?saykac


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hi. How are you?


Explanation:
None required for this question.

Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.: Excellent
2 hrs

agree  Taner Göde: Impeccable
1 day14 hrs

agree  1964
3 days10 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
361 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hello


Explanation:
Context: 'how are you?'

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.: Perfect
2 hrs

agree  Taner Göde: Wonderful
1 day14 hrs

agree  1964
3 days10 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
361 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hi, hello


Explanation:
Hi, hello

business translator
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
1 hr

agree  Valentinas & Halina Kulinic
3 hrs

agree  Omer Esener
5 hrs

agree  Shila
1 day10 hrs

agree  Taner Göde
1 day14 hrs

agree  hc35
2 days9 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
361 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Hi, How do you do?


Explanation:
As far as I understand this expression is going to be used for an informal person. I understood this from the question. Thus,for"merhaba" I prefer "hi" and for "nasilsin?" I prefer "How do you do?".

saykac
Turkey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: 'How do you do' is not informal, but formal.
3 hrs

disagree  hc35: "How do you do" is formal, not informal
2 days5 hrs

neutral  1964: Genellikle ilk karşılaşmalarda söylenir. Tekarar edilmez
3 days6 hrs