KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

gifligi

English translation: Farm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Çiftlik
English translation:Farm
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

18:25 Mar 12, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: gifligi
address
Alejandra
farm, plantation
Explanation:
This should probably be 'Çiftligi', which means 'farm, plantation'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 18:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nominative is \'Çiftlik\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 18:45:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Çiftligi\' is the possessive case, which is used because it the word is probably preceded by another noun (or name).
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5farm, plantation
Antoinette Verburg
3 +5gifligiMurat Cil


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
farm, plantation


Explanation:
This should probably be 'Çiftligi', which means 'farm, plantation'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 18:35:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nominative is \'Çiftlik\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 18:45:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Çiftligi\' is the possessive case, which is used because it the word is probably preceded by another noun (or name).


    Redhouse Turkish-English dictionary
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth
4 hrs

agree  JulieVural
13 hrs

agree  Taner Göde
21 hrs

agree  hc35
1 day23 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: Oh Mc Donal's farm
360 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gifligi


Explanation:
Dear Alejandra:

The spelling does not look right. There is something missing. But I would guess the original word would spell as "çiftliği" with Turkish characters (or ciftligi with English characters only). Since you indicate that it is part of an address, then it indicates a "farm"

Çiftlik = Farm
Ciftligi (or Çiftliği) = ... of farm

Example: Ataturk Farm would be Ataturk Çiftliği

This could be a part of an address.

I hope this helps.
Regards,
Murat Cil

Murat Cil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth
4 hrs

agree  JulieVural
12 hrs

agree  Taner Göde
21 hrs

agree  hc35
1 day22 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
377 days