KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

dogaclama

English translation: improvization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:dogaclama
English translation:improvization
Entered by: Umit Altug

02:56 Mar 13, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: dogaclama
in a letter, implied as some form of spontaneity. yumusak g
kristin
improvization
Explanation:
dogac = inspirational
Some musician improvize. They play the music as they feel at that moment without notes but in harmony. Inspiration not the notes is their guide.
See Redhouse Dictionary
Selected response from:

Omer Esener
United States
Grading comment
I was interested in learning more about the meaning of the term, not just the literal dictionary translation. Your description through the example of music, harmony and following inspiration - not the notes - was the most helpful in describing the expression of the word. tesekkurler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3improvisation
Antoinette Verburg
5 +1improvizationOmer Esener
5impromptuekenar
5improvisational
MURAT TUKEL
4Improvising, improviseGaye Terzioglu-Booth
4spontaneouslyUNSALAN


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impromptu


Explanation:
Hi Kristin,
"Dogaclama" means without planning or organizing in advance, just like "impromptu."
Have a nice one.

ekenar

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spontaneously


Explanation:
In Turkish the word "Dogaclama" is a term usually used in literature which can be translated as " spontaneous inspiration".I hope this will help.

UNSALAN

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Improvising, improvise


Explanation:
Dogac : 1-Sudden inspired thought (Redhouse Dictionary)
2-Improvisation

Improvisation can be used for reciting poetry, speaking, or playing music, etc.

Kristin, please find the use of the word/verb improvise and improvisation in the following sites:

http://improvforthespirit.com/
(acting performing related)

http://www.coastnet.com/~pier79.bc.ca/plp2000/index_plp.htm
(music related)

http://users.bigpond.net.au/bluecatbooks/BlueCatBooks/Poetry...
(poetry related)

Additional info (my thoughts on this)
Doga: Natural
Dogal: Natural
From this I gather DOGAC has a meaning that is close to: that which comes naturally :) So in whatever you do you can improvise, not necessarily only in art!

Hope this helps :)

Gaye Terzioglu-Booth
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improvization


Explanation:
dogac = inspirational
Some musician improvize. They play the music as they feel at that moment without notes but in harmony. Inspiration not the notes is their guide.
See Redhouse Dictionary

Omer Esener
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
I was interested in learning more about the meaning of the term, not just the literal dictionary translation. Your description through the example of music, harmony and following inspiration - not the notes - was the most helpful in describing the expression of the word. tesekkurler!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: tam karşılığı
360 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
improvisational


Explanation:
To perform without preparation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 03:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, all 5 answers popped at the same time, didn\'t see previous repsonses


    Oxford Turkish-English Dictionary
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 87

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
improvisation


Explanation:
See references.

'dogaclama yapmak' = to improvise
See e.g. 'ancak sadece dogaclama yapiyorum' (http://list.ankara.edu.tr/lists/elmakurdu/2001/May/0185.html...




    Reference: http://sozluk.sourtimes.org/show.asp?t=improvisation
    Reference: http://www.ozgurpolitika.org/1999/10/28/hab25b.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde
10 hrs

agree  Simden Pilon
2 days18 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
360 days