KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

Kullandigi Cihaz Ve Protezler

English translation: Required medical devices and Prostetic aids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Kullandigi Cihaz Ve Protezler
English translation:Required medical devices and Prostetic aids
Entered by: Murat Cil

14:40 Mar 13, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: Kullandigi Cihaz Ve Protezler
This is a phrase printed on a Turkish driver's license.
Megumi
Kullandigi Cihaz Ve Protezler
Explanation:
Dear Megumi,

It could be translated literally as
"Devices and Prosthetic Aids He/She Uses"

However, a better translation could be (non-literal):
"Medical Devices and Prosthetic Aids the License Owner Has"

or

"Restrictions" as seen on American driver's licenses.

This is related to the medical condition of the license owner, such as what medical equipment he/she is wearing, i.e. pacemakers (heart batteries) and the artificial limbs, (arms, legs), contact lenses etc...

Regards,
Murat Cil
Selected response from:

Murat Cil
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1apparatus and prosthesis used
business translator
5Required medical devices and Prostetic aids
MURAT TUKEL
2 +2Kullandigi Cihaz Ve ProtezlerMurat Cil


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apparatus and prosthesis used


Explanation:
apparatus and prosthesis used

business translator

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
360 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kullandigi Cihaz Ve Protezler


Explanation:
Dear Megumi,

It could be translated literally as
"Devices and Prosthetic Aids He/She Uses"

However, a better translation could be (non-literal):
"Medical Devices and Prosthetic Aids the License Owner Has"

or

"Restrictions" as seen on American driver's licenses.

This is related to the medical condition of the license owner, such as what medical equipment he/she is wearing, i.e. pacemakers (heart batteries) and the artificial limbs, (arms, legs), contact lenses etc...

Regards,
Murat Cil

Murat Cil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JulieVural: I would suggest a slight rephrasing: 'Medical devices and prosthetic aids used'
16 hrs

agree  Taner Göde: Three days ago I translated a Tennessee Driver's License, where I witnessed R:W (Race:White) - Is that really that important? The above reply is very good, though.
2 days6 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Required medical devices and Prostetic aids


Explanation:
Although this is not direct translation of "Kullandigi Cihaz Ve Protezler", in a driver's license content this refers to the requirements/restrictions for the driver.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 14:09:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spelling error Prosthetic, Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 00:45:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another version that I have used:
\"Medical device and prosthetic aids restrictions.\"

MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 87