KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

2. Defa Zayiinden

English translation: Lost 2nd time.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:2. Defa Zayiinden
English translation:Lost 2nd time.
Entered by: Murat Cil

15:02 Mar 13, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: 2. Defa Zayiinden
Another phrase typed in Turkish Driver's license
Megumi
Lost 2nd time.
Explanation:
This phrase indicates that the driver's license was reported as "lost" twice before by this particular owner.
Regards,
Murat Cil
Selected response from:

Murat Cil
United States
Grading comment
Dear Murat,

Thank you for your helpful explanations about your suggested translation the both times! This "2. Defa Zayiinden" appears in "medical device and prosthetic aid" section.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ISSUED FOR THE 2ND TIME DUE TO LOSS
Taner Göde
2 +1Lost 2nd time.Murat Cil
1 -1Issued for the second time for losserhan ucgun


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Issued for the second time for loss


Explanation:
no

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Taner Göde: Could be better. Replace the second "for" with "due to" and you have a perfect translation. Regards, T.G.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lost 2nd time.


Explanation:
This phrase indicates that the driver's license was reported as "lost" twice before by this particular owner.
Regards,
Murat Cil

Murat Cil
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Grading comment
Dear Murat,

Thank you for your helpful explanations about your suggested translation the both times! This "2. Defa Zayiinden" appears in "medical device and prosthetic aid" section.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
376 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ISSUED FOR THE 2ND TIME DUE TO LOSS


Explanation:
I constantly translate these type phrases. "Zayi" is an old word for "kayıp" and means "loss".

"Lost 2nd time" is a translation that is open for enhancement.


    VAST EXPERIENCE
Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 371