KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

geçmiş olsun

English translation: get well soon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:geçmiş olsun
English translation:get well soon
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

12:25 Mar 22, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: geçmiş olsun
birisi hastalandığında söylenen bir tabirdir.
ugur
get well soon
Explanation:
That's it.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7get well soon
Antoinette Verburg
4 +1My thoughts and prayers are with you for a speedy recovery , Good health
1964


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
get well soon


Explanation:
That's it.


    Reference: http://www.1001.com/postcards/cards/0180/
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sevinc altincekic: no comment
20 mins

agree  Taner Göde: no comment either
59 mins

agree  MURAT TUKEL
2 hrs

agree  Shila
6 hrs

agree  JulieVural
19 hrs

agree  Tufan
4 days

agree  shenay kharatekin
353 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My thoughts and prayers are with you for a speedy recovery , Good health


Explanation:
I wish a speedy recovery for you.

Please accept my sincere wishes for your good health
Başka çeşitli şekillerde söylenebilir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 12:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahi acil şifa dilemiş oluyoruz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 12:53:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yahi acil şifa dilemiş oluyoruz


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:JJPNFJsVTh8C:www.telegr...
1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sevinc altincekic: Good Health dendiğini hiç duymadım, biraz zorlama olmuyor mu?
19 mins
  -> Evet çok doğru. Eğer ayakta arkadaşınız nezleyse get well soon iyi olabilir ama hastalık ciddi ve kendini ziyarete gitmişseniz biraz tumturaklı bir çümle kurmak belki daha iyi olur