KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

gibi ben de anlamadim

English translation: like that ... I don't understand either


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:gibi ben de anlamadim
English translation:like that ... I don't understand either
Entered by: Umit Altug

11:52 Mar 28, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: gibi ben de anlamadim
Just received that sentence from Turkey...
Birute
like that ... I don't understand either
Explanation:
It does not look like a complete sentence. It is what I guess. Perhaps we can provide a more accurate translation if you post the paragraph.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 11:58:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
\"I did not understand it either, just like ... (a person perhaps)\"
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Thank you, you helped me a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2like that ... I don't understand eitherUmit Altug
4 +1Look like this, I did not understand either.
1964


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
like that ... I don't understand either


Explanation:
It does not look like a complete sentence. It is what I guess. Perhaps we can provide a more accurate translation if you post the paragraph.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 11:58:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
\"I did not understand it either, just like ... (a person perhaps)\"

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Thank you, you helped me a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
1 min

agree  JulieVural
31 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Look like this, I did not understand either.


Explanation:
Or
This "gibi " =look like this
it looks so, as if so, or alternatively may be traslated

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: I agree with u
347 days