KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

Seni hala seviyorum bebek.

English translation: I still love you, baby


17:01 Mar 29, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: Seni hala seviyorum bebek.
Send to my mobile by a friend.
Wes
English translation:I still love you, baby
Explanation:
is what it says...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 18:17:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I never said anything else (see below), I am sticking with my translation!
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11I still love you, babyKlaus Dorn
4 +3To Klaus
murat karahan
5 -1Still I love you babeerhan ucgun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
I still love you, baby


Explanation:
is what it says...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 18:17:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I never said anything else (see below), I am sticking with my translation!

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun
1 min

agree  murat karahan
44 mins

agree  Alev Ellington: Klaus' translation is accurate and gives the exact meaning of the Turkish sentence.
49 mins
  -> thank you very much...

agree  Antoinette Verburg
1 hr

agree  1964
2 hrs

agree  sevinc altincekic: definitely
5 hrs

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
7 hrs

agree  JulieVural
2 days13 hrs

agree  Muge Kocak
6 days

agree  Tufan
10 days

agree  shenay kharatekin
345 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Still I love you babe


Explanation:
Nothing to say :))

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  murat karahan: I guess you misplaced I and still
2 mins
  -> thats right, but i ignored, as it doesnt need notarisation :))

neutral  Klaus Dorn: not necessarily, if we add a comma: still, I love you babe (despite everything)
4 mins
  -> Thanks Klaus, but Murat is right to some extent, as we claim being professionals.

disagree  Alev Ellington: I agree with Murat's comment above.
49 mins

agree  1964
2 hrs
  -> saol tayfun, bazi arkadaslar bos islerle ugrasiyor

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
To Klaus


Explanation:
Dear Klaus,
"I still love you" and "Still, I love you" are different in the sense that the latter has a forgiving tone and the former sort of regret.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 18:21:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess we overlook the fact that Wes says a \"FRIEND\" Since the person in question is downgraded to \"friend\" level from a possible \"lover\" status this could include longing. With so little context I\'d stick to the superficial meaning and not dig any further.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 22:31:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey!!! I didn\'t give an answer. Go and agree to Klaus :)))

murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erhan ucgun: in fact, the guy sending that message tries to say "i miss you"
4 mins
  -> Then why doesn't he say so? Does this sentence need paraphrasing? don't think so

neutral  Klaus Dorn: why doesn't he say "seni özleyorum" then?
9 mins
  -> don't know, ask Kutay

neutral  Alev Ellington: This is becoming confusing.
35 mins
  -> That's the down part of Kudoz system, you can only send one response to an answer

agree  Nezih Doğu: I still love you=Seni hala seviyorum. Still, I love you= Yine de/Herşeye rağmen seni seviyorum. Klaus, it has got nothing to do with "seni özlüyorum"= I miss you. Murat is definitely right on this.
42 mins
  -> Thanks Nezih. Are you still in Antalya?

agree  sevinc altincekic: agree with murat and nezih
4 hrs
  -> saol. Bu arada "bazı arkadaşlar boş işler" lafının ingilizcesini de merak ettim. Üç kuruşluk bir laf için birbirimizi yemeyelim. Yukarıda her türlü gerekçemi açıkça belirttiğimi düşünüyorum

agree  1964
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Taner Göde
3 days20 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim