KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

Hurdebâncı

English translation: Junk dealer, scrap dealer


19:23 Mar 31, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
/ Ottoman History
Turkish term or phrase: Hurdebâncı
Osmanlı esnafı devam.... korkmayın 200 adlık listenin hepsini sormayacağım:)
sevinc altincekic
English translation:Junk dealer, scrap dealer
Explanation:
Hurda, eski Türkçe hurde.
-ban, yapım eki = -ci
hurdeban = hurdacı

??????Hurdebancı = hurdacıcı (herhalde hurdacı satıyordur) :)))) ??????
Selected response from:

murat karahan
Turkey
Grading comment
ne kadar uzun zaman geçmiş ayol. Teşekkürler:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Junk dealer, scrap dealer
murat karahan
1iron dealer?
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
iron dealer?


Explanation:
'Hurde' is similar to 'hurda' = 'scrap iron, scrap metal'
A 'hurdaci' is a 'scrap iron dealer'.
Perhaps 'hurdabanci' has a similar meaning (iron dealer, iron worker, iron monger)? Just guessing....

'In the early modern period, manufacturing in the Ottoman Balkans was in the hands of guilds. Each guild governed a trade, such as iron-working, ...' (etc. http://www.lib.msu.edu/sowards/balkan/lect09.htm )


    Redhouse
    Steuerwald
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Junk dealer, scrap dealer


Explanation:
Hurda, eski Türkçe hurde.
-ban, yapım eki = -ci
hurdeban = hurdacı

??????Hurdebancı = hurdacıcı (herhalde hurdacı satıyordur) :)))) ??????

murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
ne kadar uzun zaman geçmiş ayol. Teşekkürler:)