KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

sende kendine iyi bak

English translation: take care of yourself


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:kendine iyi bak
English translation:take care of yourself

20:40 Apr 1, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: sende kendine iyi bak
The end of a text message
jaqi
You take care of yourself, too!
Explanation:
'kendine iyi bak' = take care (of yourself)

'sende' should be spelled 'sen de', which means 'you too'.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3You take care of yourself, too!
Antoinette Verburg
4 +2take careKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take care


Explanation:
look after yourself

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 20:42:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sen = you
kendine = yourself
iyi = good
bak = look

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 20:44:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, it literally means \"look after (the addition \"de\" with \"sen\") you yourself good (well)\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 20:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

take good care of yourself, we would say back home (wherever that is)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev Ellington
11 mins

agree  sevinc altincekic
15 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You take care of yourself, too!


Explanation:
'kendine iyi bak' = take care (of yourself)

'sende' should be spelled 'sen de', which means 'you too'.


    Experience
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MURAT TUKEL: this is more accurate
15 mins

agree  JulieVural
9 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: mektupların sonunda adettir
368 days