KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

renklendiriciler

English translation: (artificial) colourings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:renklendiriciler
English translation:(artificial) colourings
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

16:10 May 9, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ food engineering
Turkish term or phrase: renklendiriciler
gıda mühendisliği
mesela (E330)
Alpay Baykal
(artificial) colourings
Explanation:
American spelling: 'colorings' (see reference no. 1)

By the way, E330 is not a colouring, but an organic acid (see reference no. 2)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(artificial) colourings
Antoinette Verburg
5Coloranterhan ucgun
5color souces
Nezih Doğu
4pigmentsshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(artificial) colourings


Explanation:
American spelling: 'colorings' (see reference no. 1)

By the way, E330 is not a colouring, but an organic acid (see reference no. 2)


    Reference: http://www.cspinet.org/reports/food.htm
    Reference: http://www.bryngollie.freeserve.co.uk/E330.htm
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  murat karahan: Size katılmakla birlikte bulduğum kaynaklarda doğrudan color yazıldığını belirtmek istedim. Bizde boya kelimesini kullanmamak için renklendiriciyi türetmişler. Brehh! Gıda boyası bu ya! Öff neyse :((
32 mins

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
1 hr

agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth
6 hrs

agree  JulieVural
13 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
color souces


Explanation:
Biz otelde hem yiyecek hem de içeceklere bu tarz "renklendiriciler" kullanıyoruz. İthal ürünler ve üzerlerinde böyle yazıyor.

Nezih Doğu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 20

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Colorant


Explanation:
mesela E330 olmaz, asitleyici olarak kullanılır. Colouring, Coloring vs de olmaz. COLORANT diye bir tabir var. Herkese iyi calismalar. Gıda üretimi veya arastirmasi ile ilgili siteleri geziniz.

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174

50 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pigments


Explanation:
Farklı bir bakış açısı


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56