KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

Ankara kendi adıyla anılan üç beyaz evcil hayvanıyla da tanınır

English translation: Ankara


08:04 May 10, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: Ankara kendi adıyla anılan üç beyaz evcil hayvanıyla da tanınır
Ankara faunası hakkında bir tanıtım metni. Yardımlarınız için şimdiden teşekkürler :)
wish
English translation:Ankara
Explanation:
Ankara is also known for its three white pets (domestic animals), which carry its name.

kedi, keçi, hmm 3. ne, aslında bu durumda keçi pets sınıflamasına girmiyor:)
Selected response from:

sevinc altincekic
Grading comment
teşekkürler
bu arada bunlar kedi, keçi ve tavşan :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ankarasevinc altincekic
5Ankara is well known through also its 3 domestic white animals called with its name.
Ali Osman TEZCAN
1domestic animalserhan ucgun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
domestic animals


Explanation:
Ankara is also known with three white domestic animals bearing its name.


erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sevinc altincekic: known for denilir
7 mins
  -> yorumdur, tesekkurler

neutral  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: known for
6 hrs
  -> neden olmasin

disagree  BurakB: Ankara is also known by three domestic animals named with its own name
9 hrs
  -> Amerika'da Çin mahallesinde oturuyorsunuz sanırım

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ankara


Explanation:
Ankara is also known for its three white pets (domestic animals), which carry its name.

kedi, keçi, hmm 3. ne, aslında bu durumda keçi pets sınıflamasına girmiyor:)

sevinc altincekic
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
teşekkürler
bu arada bunlar kedi, keçi ve tavşan :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  murat karahan: definitely known for
2 hrs

agree  Gamze Ozfirat
2 hrs

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
3 hrs

agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth
6 hrs

agree  BurakB: Ankara is also known by three domestic animals named with its own name
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ankara is well known through also its 3 domestic white animals called with its name.


Explanation:

Ankara is well known through also its 3 domestic white animals called with its name.

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: Ankara is also known by its three domestic white animals that are mentioned with its own name
1 hr

disagree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: also should not be used after through, and known through is not correct use.
4 hrs