KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

OLAY

English translation: Daily Paper "OLAY" available in London.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:paper announcement
English translation:Daily Paper "OLAY" available in London.
Entered by: Nezih Doğu

02:22 May 20, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: OLAY
OLAY GAZETESI LONDRADA VAR
Nurhak Kalay
Daily Paper "OLAY" available in London.
Explanation:
Gazetecilik dilinde ve özellikle de manşetlerde "is" pek kullanılmaz. Paper yerine Newspaper de kullanabilirsiniz ama Londra'da sadece paper, hele ki daily paper daha yaygındır. Kolay gelsin.
Selected response from:

Nezih Doğu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Daily Paper "OLAY" available in London.
Nezih Doğu
5OLAY
Ali Osman TEZCAN


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OLAY


Explanation:

Burada "OLAY" gazete'nin adı ise eğer, özel isim olduğundan aynen kullanılmalıdır.

GAZETTE "OLAY" IS AVAILABLE IN LONDON.

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 49

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Daily Paper "OLAY" available in London.


Explanation:
Gazetecilik dilinde ve özellikle de manşetlerde "is" pek kullanılmaz. Paper yerine Newspaper de kullanabilirsiniz ama Londra'da sadece paper, hele ki daily paper daha yaygındır. Kolay gelsin.

Nezih Doğu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
6 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  shenay kharatekin
39 days
  -> Teşekkürler