KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

sevgili

English translation: Dear, sweetheart , lover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:sevgili
English translation:Dear, sweetheart , lover
Entered by: 1964

18:38 May 27, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: sevgili
thank you's
emma
Dear, sweetheart , lover
Explanation:
Sevgili means all these but we use it at the beginnnig of a letter like Dear
That is Dear ..friend as well
depends on context

Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Dear, sweetheart , lover
1964
5"Dear" or "Lover"dunya
5Belovedxxxdmk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Dear, sweetheart , lover


Explanation:
Sevgili means all these but we use it at the beginnnig of a letter like Dear
That is Dear ..friend as well
depends on context



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: darling, lover, dear
8 mins
  -> Evet sağolun

agree  Ruyem
17 mins
  -> sağolun

agree  Ebru Inhan
1 hr
  -> sağolun

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
2 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  xxxAVRASYA
11 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  JulieVural
13 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  wandadorff: also dearest
15 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  tc1960
4 days

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beloved


Explanation:
bu daha edebi

xxxdmk
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tc1960: "beloved" için "dear/sweet..."in daha edebisi denemez bence?
2 days6 hrs
  ->  If you have hesitations, then pls see Talat Sait Halman's "Yunus Emre poem" translation

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Dear" or "Lover"


Explanation:
It depends on he context in which it is used, such as:

"Dear John" = "Sevgili John" (as in beginning a letter)

or for example: "Onlar Sevgili" = "They are lovers" when mentioning the relationship between two people.

dunya
United States