KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

karşılıklı çay içmiştik mehtapta

English translation: We had had tea together under the moonlight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Karşılıklı çay içmiştik mehtapta
English translation:We had had tea together under the moonlight
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

10:47 Jun 2, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: karşılıklı çay içmiştik mehtapta
aşk
tahir
We had had tea together under the moonlight
Explanation:
(miştik) için had had kullanmanız gerekir. "had tea" derseniz "içtik" olur.
Bir de "WE HAD HAD TEA TOGETHER UNDER FULLMOON" da olabilir.
Kolay gelsin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 11:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hangisini kullanırsanız kullanın ama mutlaka under the kalıbıyla olsun. (Ay ışığı altında gibi düşünün) Aksi takdirde çeviri Türkçe kokar.
Selected response from:

Nezih Doğu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5We had had tea together under the moonlight
Nezih Doğu
5We had tea face to face in the moonlightMelike Cakirer
4We had drank tea beneath the moonlight togetherdunya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We had tea face to face in the moonlight


Explanation:
I interpret the situation this way.

Melike Cakirer
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erhan ucgun: face to face gereksiz gibi, sonra article kullanmaya gerek yok, in moonlight yeter, bir şiirden bahsediyor olabiliriz.
17 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
We had had tea together under the moonlight


Explanation:
(miştik) için had had kullanmanız gerekir. "had tea" derseniz "içtik" olur.
Bir de "WE HAD HAD TEA TOGETHER UNDER FULLMOON" da olabilir.
Kolay gelsin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 11:20:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hangisini kullanırsanız kullanın ama mutlaka under the kalıbıyla olsun. (Ay ışığı altında gibi düşünün) Aksi takdirde çeviri Türkçe kokar.

Nezih Doğu
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: "we had tea" de kullanilir kanimca. :)
1 hr
  -> "içtik" olur o zaman diye düşünüyorum. "miştik"? :-))

agree  sevinc altincekic
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
2 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

neutral  erhan ucgun: together kullanmaya gerek yok gibi, mehtapta zaten ayrı ayrı olmaz, dogasina aykiri :)
17 hrs
  -> Ben aynı kanıda değilim ama yine de teşekkür ederim :-))

agree  xxxAVRASYA
20 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  b_gai
2 days20 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We had drank tea beneath the moonlight together


Explanation:
A nostalgic statement refering back to to a "romantic" relationship / encounter that one previosly had with another.

dunya
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shenay kharatekin: we had drunk tea under the moonlight mutually
22 days