KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

gule gule kullan

English translation: I hope this brings you good luck! / I hope this helps you in ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:gule gule kullan
English translation:I hope this brings you good luck! / I hope this helps you in ...
Entered by: Omer Esener

03:06 Jun 4, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: gule gule kullan
birisine hediye verdikten sonra soyledigimiz deyim.
Murat
I hope this brings you good luck! / I hope this helps you in ...
Explanation:
Hediyenin turune, verilis amacina ve ne vesileyle verildigine bagli olarak eklemeler yapilabilir.
Selected response from:

Omer Esener
United States
Grading comment
Yardimlariniz icin icten tesekkurler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Enjoy it
1964
5 +1"May you enjoy it" (may you take pleasure from its' use)dunya
4 +1I hope this brings you good luck! / I hope this helps you in ...Omer Esener


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hope this brings you good luck! / I hope this helps you in ...


Explanation:
Hediyenin turune, verilis amacina ve ne vesileyle verildigine bagli olarak eklemeler yapilabilir.

Omer Esener
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Yardimlariniz icin icten tesekkurler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Enjoy it


Explanation:
Belki aternatif olarak enjoy
kullanılabilir enjoy: have pleasure from ..


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dunya
10 mins
  -> sağolun

agree  erhan ucgun
11 mins
  -> sağolun

agree  xxxAVRASYA
1 hr
  -> sağolun

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
3 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  Melike Cakirer: Melike Çakırer
3 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  JulieVural
4 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  Omer Esener: Hernekadar ilk yanit benden geldiyse de, Tayfun Bey'in yanitinin daha uygun oldugu kanisindayim.
15 hrs
  -> Sağolun ömer bey

agree  xxxdmk: daha uygun (ana dile yani)
2 days8 hrs
  -> sağolun

disagree  shenay kharatekin: use happily
22 days
  -> I are you kidding ?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"May you enjoy it" (may you take pleasure from its' use)


Explanation:
Said as a jest to congradule someone who has acquired something new, whether it be something that you yourself just presented them with (such as a birthday or graduation gift) or something you have seen them using, wearing, riding, etc...for the first time (ie: a new car).

dunya
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZRA AKARTUNA: ilk öneri için
2 hrs