KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

dillere destan

English translation: legendary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:dillere destan
English translation:legendary
Entered by: Umit Altug

06:40 Jun 6, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ turizm
Turkish term or phrase: dillere destan
Kayseri’nin mantısı ve pastırması ise, dillere destan...

var mı güzel bir ingilizce deyim? şimdiden herkese teşekkürler
sevinc altincekic
legendary
Explanation:
Benim önerim bu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 10:22:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vurgu icin `out of this world` de kullanilabilir.

arkasi yarin
Selected response from:

murat karahan
Turkey
Grading comment
en çok bunu sevdim. teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6legendary
murat karahan
4 +3celebrated
JulieVural
5allah kolaylık versinerhan ucgun
4renowned
Ebru Inhan
4well known worldwideMelike Cakirer
4Well worthy of praisedunya
1 +1well knownerhan ucgun


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
legendary


Explanation:
Benim önerim bu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 10:22:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vurgu icin `out of this world` de kullanilabilir.

arkasi yarin

murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
en çok bunu sevdim. teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alev İlkiz
2 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Omer Esener
5 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth
7 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  1964
13 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  b_gai
14 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  wandadorff
1 day51 mins
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
well known


Explanation:
tercumeye ben baslasaydım daha iyi bir tabir bulabilirdim ama yine de bu olurdu herhalde. Kolay gelsin

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Well worthy of praise


Explanation:
Something that one really should have been there to witness, an event that was really worth talking about.

For example: Someone who personally witnessed an extravagant or extraordinary wedding (or some other event) may use these words "Dillere destan" to convey to another who had not been able to attend the event just how magnificent the event had been.

dunya
United States

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
celebrated


Explanation:
'legendary' is also good - maybe a little stronger than 'celebrated'

JulieVural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
7 hrs

agree  b_gai
8 hrs

agree  wandadorff
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well known worldwide


Explanation:

Well known worldwide da olabilir

Melike Cakirer
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
renowned


Explanation:
deyim değil ama kullanılabilir diye düşündüm

Ebru Inhan
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allah kolaylık versin


Explanation:
secimleriniz bir harika.. sozlukteki ilk anlamıyla kullanacaktınız da neden sordunuz anlamadım.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 16:15:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Legendary ile kurdugunuz cumleyi gormemizde bir sakınca var mı !!!!

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shenay kharatekin: very famous
19 days