KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

annenin kizlik soyadi nedir

English translation: What is your mother's maiden name?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:annenin kizlik soyadi nedir
English translation:What is your mother's maiden name?
Entered by: Omer Esener

15:55 Jun 9, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: annenin kizlik soyadi nedir
to gain password
bev
What is your mother's maiden name?
Explanation:
Maiden name kadinin evlenmeden onceki soyadi
Selected response from:

Omer Esener
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9What is your mother's maiden name?Omer Esener
5 +6mother's maiden nameerhan ucgun
4what is your mother's family name?Melike Cakirer
3what is the mother's maiden name?Dilber Seckin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
What is your mother's maiden name?


Explanation:
Maiden name kadinin evlenmeden onceki soyadi

Omer Esener
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wandadorff
1 min

agree  shenay kharatekin
2 mins

agree  Umit Altug
6 mins

agree  BurakB
36 mins

agree  1964
2 hrs

agree  dunya: CORRECT
3 hrs

agree  xxxAVRASYA
14 hrs

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
4 days

agree  Olga Demiryurek: Exactly
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what is the mother's maiden name?


Explanation:
Bu cumlede, ikinci tekil sahisin annesi olup olmadigi belli degil.
The word, annenin, does not necessarily refer to a singular possession.


Dilber Seckin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  dunya: Cok basit bir soruyu nasil bu kadar karmasik hale sokuyorsunuz?
2 hrs
  -> I do not agree with the proposed disagreement. This question leaves room for both interpretations.

agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.: Teknik bir itiraz ama haklı yanı var tabii
2 hrs

neutral  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: When it is not YOUR, then the more appropriate translation will be: "Mother's maiden name?" What is the mother's maiden name although correct grammer-wise, not used commonly
1 day10 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mother's maiden name


Explanation:
muhtemelen bir web site "string" cevirisi söz konusu ki bu durumda uzun cümle kurulması yerinde olmaz, ben su ana kadar sifre aldigim sitelerde what is your user name diye bir tabir duymadım:: Kolay gelsin

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  murat karahan: Zaten annenizin kızlık soyadı nedir şeklinde sorulmaz. Cümledeki "nedir" fazladır.
5 mins

agree  Ebru Inhan
1 hr

agree  b_gai
2 hrs

agree  BurakB
3 hrs

agree  Gaye Terzioglu-Booth: :) yukaridaki yorumu da kutay senin yaniti okumadan yazdim yoksa dogrudan burada "agree" derdim
20 hrs

agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
4 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what is your mother's family name?


Explanation:

I think this way.

Melike Cakirer
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 3