KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

konuklarıyla tek tek ilgilendi

English translation: attended to his/her guests individually


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:konuklarıyla tek tek ilgilendi
English translation:attended to his/her guests individually
Entered by: chevirmen

20:36 Nov 7, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Other / ifade
Turkish term or phrase: konuklarıyla tek tek ilgilendi
Bir kişinin veda kokteylindeki anlatımı..
887
Turkey
attended to his/her guests individually
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-11-07 21:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/Entertainment/Parties/Of_...
http://infomotions.com/etexts/gutenberg/dirs/etext04/ntncg10...
http://books.google.com/books?source=web&q="attended to the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 21:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bunun bir diğer sürümü şöyle olabilir

attended to each guest..
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6attended to his/her guests individually
chevirmen
5devoted special time and attention to each guest
Mehmet Hascan
5She/he showed concern for her/his guests, guest by guest
Nahit Karataşlı
5he/she welcomed each guest personally
Taner Göde
4took care of each guestDoğan Şahin


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he/she welcomed each guest personally


Explanation:
Burada "ilgilenmek" konukları karşılamak, onlara hoşgeldin demek anlamında.

http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q=welcomed each g...

Sugar Beach Resort (Flic En Flac, Mauritius) - Resort Reviews ... We felt special on arrival and were welcomed by the Manager (he welcomed each guest personally). We chose this hotel because of the childrens facilites as ...
www.tripadvisor.com/Hotel_Review-g298343-d305531-Reviews-Su... - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

The Asian Age - Enjoy the difference To recreate this ambience of courtesy, he welcomed each guest personally and explained the history behind every dish and the manner of serving each course. ...
www.asianage.com/presentation/leftnavigation/supplements/mu... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Taner Göde
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
attended to his/her guests individually


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-11-07 21:35:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/Entertainment/Parties/Of_...
http://infomotions.com/etexts/gutenberg/dirs/etext04/ntncg10...
http://books.google.com/books?source=web&q="attended to the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-07 21:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bunun bir diğer sürümü şöyle olabilir

attended to each guest..

chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Ilhan Gadis
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Tim Drayton
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Serkan Doğan
21 hrs
  ->  Teşekkürler

agree  Ali Bayraktar
1 day1 hr
  ->  Teşekkürler

agree  nelblu4
5 days
  -> Teşekkürler

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
She/he showed concern for her/his guests, guest by guest


Explanation:
She/he was attentive to her/his guests.

Nahit Karataşlı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
took care of each guest


Explanation:
İndividually bireysel olarak anlamındadır. Burada tek tek her biri anlamındadır

Doğan Şahin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
devoted special time and attention to each guest


Explanation:
to devote : to give all of something, especially your time, effort or love, or yourself, to something you believe in or to a person

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-11-13 14:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** devoted special time and attention to all his/her guests one by one ** da denebilir.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12