KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

mutasarriflik

English translation: governor of sub-province (sanjak) / lieutenant governor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:mutasarriflik
English translation:governor of sub-province (sanjak) / lieutenant governor
Entered by: Umit Altug

09:36 Jul 2, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: mutasarriflik
Kudus-u Serif mutasarrifliginda calisan....
rg66
governor of sub-province (sanjak) / lieutenant governor
Explanation:
Vilayetin alt bölümü olan sancakların mülki amiri. Mutasarrıf için governor of sub-province denirse, Vali için "general governor" daha uygun olur (diğer imparatorluklarda da vilayet yöneticisi için kullanılan bir terimdir).

Bazı kaynaklarda mutasarrıf için "lieutenant governor" kullanılıyor. Örnek: (The province was composed of four sanjaks (subprovinces), each administered by a mutasarrif (lieutenant governor) responsible to the governor general)
Türk Dışileri Bakanlığı'nın web sitesindeki İngilizce makelelerde de bu kullanılmış.
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
çok teşekkürler.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1governor of sub-province (sanjak) / lieutenant governorUmit Altug
4Governorship (of a sancak )
1964
4government/governorshiperhan ucgun
4Regional government, regional administration
Gamze Ozfirat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regional government, regional administration


Explanation:
Yalnızca parantez içi açıklaması..

Gamze Ozfirat
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 26

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government/governorship


Explanation:
Sancak valiliğine deniyormuş

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Governorship (of a sancak )


Explanation:
Governorship (of a sancak )

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
governor of sub-province (sanjak) / lieutenant governor


Explanation:
Vilayetin alt bölümü olan sancakların mülki amiri. Mutasarrıf için governor of sub-province denirse, Vali için "general governor" daha uygun olur (diğer imparatorluklarda da vilayet yöneticisi için kullanılan bir terimdir).

Bazı kaynaklarda mutasarrıf için "lieutenant governor" kullanılıyor. Örnek: (The province was composed of four sanjaks (subprovinces), each administered by a mutasarrif (lieutenant governor) responsible to the governor general)
Türk Dışileri Bakanlığı'nın web sitesindeki İngilizce makelelerde de bu kullanılmış.


    Reference: http://www.1upinfo.com/country-guide-study/libya/libya22.htm...
    Reference: http://www.mfa.gov.tr/grupe/eg/eg13htm.htm
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
çok teşekkürler.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
629 days