KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

Dahiliye naziri

English translation: Minister of interior affairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Dahiliye naziri
English translation:Minister of interior affairs
Entered by: 1964

09:43 Jul 2, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
/ tarih
Turkish term or phrase: Dahiliye naziri
Dahiliye naziri Memduh pasa
rg66
Minister of interior affairs
Explanation:
or interior minister

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arkadaşlar doğrusu Minister of interior affairs
ve interior minister kullanılıyor ve çok daha fazla her ikisi de doğru
cümlenin kullanımına göre değişir lütfen teklif ve disagreelerinizde
önce google ile bir dünyayı arayın
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Minister of interior affairs
1964
4 +2minister of the interior, secretary of state for the home department
Antoinette Verburg
4 +1Minister of Interiorerhan ucgun
2 -1internal marshalshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minister of Interior


Explanation:
İçişleri Bakanı

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 07:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dilimize has bir durum \"öğrenci işleri\", \"özlük işleri\" vs. Ancak bunları tercüme derken ille de işleri dememiz gerekmiyor.

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sevinc altincekic: affairs'i de katarsak bence daha iyi olur
5 hrs
  -> gerektiğini sanmıyorum, bize has bir durum, yukarıdaki açıklamaya bakınız.

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: minister of THE interior (http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=interior*1 0)
21 hrs
  -> what if everybody would speak just dictated as the dictionaries :))

neutral  wandadorff: agree with Mirror. Minister of THE Interior
22 hrs
  -> thanks, wandadorff

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Minister of interior affairs


Explanation:
or interior minister

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:09:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arkadaşlar doğrusu Minister of interior affairs
ve interior minister kullanılıyor ve çok daha fazla her ikisi de doğru
cümlenin kullanımına göre değişir lütfen teklif ve disagreelerinizde
önce google ile bir dünyayı arayın

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamze Ozfirat
1 min
  -> Sağolun

agree  Ebru Inhan
1 hr
  -> sağolun

agree  sevinc altincekic
5 hrs
  -> Sağolun

agree  Umit Altug
6 hrs
  -> Sağolun

agree  Omer Esener
7 hrs
  -> sağolun

neutral  Antoinette Verburg: that should be either 'minister of THE interior' (http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=interior*1 0)... or 'minister of INTERNAL affairs' (http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=internal*1 0)
21 hrs
  -> NO, just enter " Minister of interior affairs" in google see how all the word use it , AND IN YOUR REFERENCES THERE IS NO "THE" INTERIOR AFFAIRS IN MINISTRY CONTEXT

agree  erhan ucgun: "işler" ile ilgili yukarıdaki açıklamama bakınız.
22 hrs
  -> the interior diye birşey olmaz nereden çıkarıyorlar bilmem ?

agree  wandadorff: but NOT Interior Minister - not because it is wrong but because it is never(?) used
22 hrs
  -> interior minister iniçin 125.000 sonuç var internette, ayrıca ben Minister of interior affairs dedim ve "the" sız tüm ingilizce konuşan dünya bunu kullanıyor ?

agree  senin
629 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minister of the interior, secretary of state for the home department


Explanation:
According to Redhouse.


    Redhouse
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sevinc altincekic: birincisi, interior affairs olarak
5 hrs
  -> Not necessarily. Please check: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=interior*1 0

agree  wandadorff: Secretary of State for the Home Office is more usual
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
internal marshal


Explanation:
just as an idea


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sevinc altincekic: dahiliye nazırı içişleri bakanı demek, başkaca da bir anlamı yok
1 hr
  -> evet başka bir anlamı yoktur, doğrudur, bend e var demedim ki zaten.