KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

a.g.e ( adi gecen eserin kisaltilisi)

English translation: op. cit.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:a.g.e ( adi gecen eserin kisaltilisi)
English translation:op. cit.
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

21:23 Jul 4, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: a.g.e ( adi gecen eserin kisaltilisi)
dip notlarda siklikla karsilasiliyor
rg66
op. cit.
Explanation:
'op. cit.' ('opere citato') means in the cited work - if only one work by an particular author is being cited in an article, this is a shorthand way of referring to it many times (see references)

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5op. cit.
Antoinette Verburg
5 +1ibidsevinc altincekic
4ibid.BurakB


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
op. cit.


Explanation:
'op. cit.' ('opere citato') means in the cited work - if only one work by an particular author is being cited in an article, this is a shorthand way of referring to it many times (see references)

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.aston.ac.uk/lis/general/references.htm
    Reference: http://www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/dictionaries/difficultwor...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
3 mins

agree  Umit Altug
19 mins

agree  Ali YANDIK
8 hrs

agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
9 hrs

agree  Dilber Seckin
2 days22 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ibid


Explanation:
ibid
adverb [not gradable]
specialized abbreviation for ibidem Latin for 'in the same place'. Used in writing to refer to a book or article that has already been mentioned.

diğer yanıtla aynı anlamı taşıyor, ben çok sık kullanıp çok sık da bununla karşılaşıyorum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 22:09:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

örnek için:
http://www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/aer/eh/source.html

burada da op. cit. ve ibid. arasındaki fark:
\"ibid\" yazar adı olmadan kullanılıyor, \"op.cit\" yazar adıyla birlikte kullanılıyor. ben de bilmiyordum:)
http://www.library.ca.gov/CRB/97/03/Ftnote4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 22:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

örnek için:
http://www.eia.doe.gov/emeu/aer/eh/source.html

burada da op. cit. ve ibid. arasındaki fark:
\"ibid\" yazar adı olmadan kullanılıyor, \"op.cit\" yazar adıyla birlikte kullanılıyor. ben de bilmiyordum:)
http://www.library.ca.gov/CRB/97/03/Ftnote4.html

sevinc altincekic
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: bunu ingilizce yayınlarda çok görmüştüm
248 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ibid.


Explanation:
abreviated form of (ibidem)

it means , in the same book, chapter, passage, etc.



BurakB