KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

olurum sana

English translation: I would die for you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Ölürüm sana
English translation:I would die for you
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

22:13 Jul 7, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ feelings
Turkish term or phrase: olurum sana
turkish phrase
lorna
I would die for you
Explanation:
Ölmek = to die
Ölürüm : aorist tense, 1st person singular.
sana = for you (dative of 'sen')

Ölürüm sana = I would die for you.
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I would die for you
Antoinette Verburg
4I will die for you
1964
3I can die for youshenay kharatekin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I will die for you


Explanation:
I will die for you
I think Tarkan's song

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I can die for you


Explanation:
It means I love you so much.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 03:14:21 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I love u as much as I will be able to die for you

shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I would die for you


Explanation:
Ölmek = to die
Ölürüm : aorist tense, 1st person singular.
sana = for you (dative of 'sen')

Ölürüm sana = I would die for you.



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/Villa/5050/Tarkan/TOlur...
    Reference: http://members.lycos.nl/tarkanmania/Translations/TarkanOluru...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ebru Inhan
3 hrs

neutral  1964: I would die for you : ölürdüm senin için demek olur ve yitip gitmiş bir olasılığı belirtir
8 hrs

agree  wandadorff
1 day4 hrs