KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

Hoca

English translation: hodja


03:51 Jul 9, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: Hoca
teacher, master

Could you transliterate this word into English?

Thank you.
Soonja Ahn
English translation:hodja
Explanation:
Please note that this is the transliteration used in English (in transliterated form, it is only used for traditional titles). If you need the meaning, the explanation given by Mr. Esener is correct. The initial "h" and the last "a" are pronounced. (hoh-djah)
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Thanks a million. Just what I needed. Could you help with other transliterations?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1teacher, coach, preacher, master, guru, professor, educator, trainerOmer Esener
4 +1hodja, muslim preacher, professor, teacher, preceptor,shenay kharatekin
4 +1hodjaUmit Altug


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teacher, coach, preacher, master, guru, professor, educator, trainer


Explanation:
These uses depend on the subject, function of the person, place, etc.

Omer Esener
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hodja


Explanation:
Please note that this is the transliteration used in English (in transliterated form, it is only used for traditional titles). If you need the meaning, the explanation given by Mr. Esener is correct. The initial "h" and the last "a" are pronounced. (hoh-djah)

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Thanks a million. Just what I needed. Could you help with other transliterations?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hodja, muslim preacher, professor, teacher, preceptor,


Explanation:
All meanings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-06 12:49:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

KATEGORİ TÜRKÇE İNGİLİZCE
İş Dünyası hoca hodja
İş Dünyası hoca muslim preacher
İş Dünyası hoca professor
İş Dünyası hoca teacher
İş Dünyası hoca preceptor
İş Dünyası hocalık rank and duties of a hodja
İş Dünyası hocalık teaching
Genel Sözlük akıl hocası spin doctor
İş Dünyası akıl hocası mentor
İş Dünyası bir hocadan öğrenmek to learn from a master
İş Dünyası dans hocası dancing master
İş Dünyası hukuk hocası law teacher
İş Dünyası hocalık etmek teach
İş Dünyası (Br) üniversite hocası gibi donnish
Genel Sözlük akıl hocası advisory
İş Dünyası bir hocadan öğrenmek learn from a master
İş Dünyası birini ahlak hocası yapmak constitute sb a judge of conduct
İş Dünyası dil hocası professor of languages
İş Dünyası güzel söz söyleme sanatı / belagat âlimi / hocası rhetorician
İş Dünyası meslek okulu hocası vocational teacher
İş Dünyası öğretmen / hoca tutmak to engage a tutor
İş Dünyası üniversite hocalığı academic career
İş Dünyası üniversite hocalığı academic position
İş Dünyası üniversite hocalığı fellowship
İş Dünyası üniversite hocası university don
İş Dünyası üniversite hocası university man
İş Dünyası üniversite hocası university teacher
İş Dünyası üniversite hocası cüppesi academic gown
İş Dünyası üniversite hocası olmak to be a university man


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 03:12:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En yaygın kullanımı hodja


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
10 hrs
  -> tekrar tşk ederim, sizden onay almak güzel