KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

Toplanti

English translation: tohp-lahn-tI


03:55 Jul 9, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: Toplanti
Transliteration please. Thank you.
Soonja Ahn
English translation:tohp-lahn-tI
Explanation:
top: o like English "oh" or "bonus, but shorter
lahn: a like a in "father"
tı: i without dot, somewhat like "uh" sound at the beginning of "about," one of the Turkish sounds most difficult for the speakers of English
Selected response from:

Umit Altug
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tohp-lahn-tIUmit Altug
4meeting, gathering, assembly, party, concourse, congress, sessionshenay kharatekin
4MeetingKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meeting


Explanation:
is most probbly the right word

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tohp-lahn-tI


Explanation:
top: o like English "oh" or "bonus, but shorter
lahn: a like a in "father"
tı: i without dot, somewhat like "uh" sound at the beginning of "about," one of the Turkish sounds most difficult for the speakers of English

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVRASYA
1 min

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meeting, gathering, assembly, party, concourse, congress, session


Explanation:
There is no other choise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-06 12:38:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

KATEGORİ TÜRKÇE İNGİLİZCE
İş Dünyası toplantı gathering
İş Dünyası toplantı meeting
İş Dünyası toplantı assemblage
İş Dünyası toplantı assembly
İş Dünyası toplantı concourse
İş Dünyası toplantı congregation
İş Dünyası toplantı congress
İş Dünyası toplantı convention
İş Dünyası toplantı convocation
İş Dünyası toplantı entertainment
İş Dünyası toplantı parley
İş Dünyası toplantı party
İş Dünyası toplantı session
İş Dünyası toplantı çağrısı yapmak to call a meeting
İş Dünyası toplantı da gizli bir konudan söz etmek to address a meeting on off-the-record basis
İş Dünyası toplantı da kaç kişi var ? what was the attendance at the meeting
İş Dünyası toplantı da konuşmak to address a meeting
İş Dünyası toplantı düzenlemek to arrange a meeting
İş Dünyası toplantı evrakları documents for the meeting
İş Dünyası toplantı günü meeting day
İş Dünyası toplantı haberi meeting message
İş Dünyası toplantı için bir gün tespit etmek to settle a day for the meeting
İş Dünyası toplantı için tarih tespit etmek to fix a date for a meeting
İş Dünyası toplantı kalabalıktı the meeting was well attended
Genel Sözlük toplantı masası meeting table
İş Dünyası toplantı odası meeting room
İş Dünyası toplantı ptt chairperson
İş Dünyası toplantı salonu auditorium
İş Dünyası toplantı salonu hall
İş Dünyası toplantı salonu assembly room



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56