KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

Kliker

English translation: Clicker


12:48 Feb 14, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Other
Turkish term or phrase: Kliker
Bir şirketin faaliyet konusu olarak geçiyor
Selim Arslan
Turkey
English translation:Clicker
Explanation:
1. person who distributes copy and oversees placement of text (Printing); head shoemaker who cuts out the upper part of a shoe and gives it to other workers; T.remote control device (Slang). clicker\click"er\ , n.
2. one who stands before a shop door to invite people to buy. [low, eng.].
3. (print.) one who as has charge of the work of a companionship.
4. One who stands before a shop door to invite people to buy.
5. One who as has charge of the work of a companionship.
Selected response from:

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Clicker
Nagme Yazgin
5Trimmer
Salih1946


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Clicker


Explanation:
1. person who distributes copy and oversees placement of text (Printing); head shoemaker who cuts out the upper part of a shoe and gives it to other workers; T.remote control device (Slang). clicker\click"er\ , n.
2. one who stands before a shop door to invite people to buy. [low, eng.].
3. (print.) one who as has charge of the work of a companionship.
4. One who stands before a shop door to invite people to buy.
5. One who as has charge of the work of a companionship.


    Reference: http://www.seslisozluk.com/?word=clicker
Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: +1 for the wealth of explanation provided. :)
49 mins
  -> :)) Thanks!

agree  ozan karakış
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day5 hrs

agree  Sophie Wedin
2 days1 hr

322 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Trimmer


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28