KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

önünü açmak

English translation: open up a future for the tourism sector upon which our country is pinning its hopes


08:42 Aug 8, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: önünü açmak
AB ile bütünleşme, ülkemizin umut bağladığı turizm sektörümüzün de önünü açacaktır.
sevinc altincekic
English translation:open up a future for the tourism sector upon which our country is pinning its hopes
Explanation:
kolay gelsin
Selected response from:

wandadorff
Grading comment
Karar verirken çok zorlandım doğrusu, bir onu denedim bir öbürünü, sonunda aslında önünü açmak derken geleceğe bir kapı açmak anlamı taşıdığına karar verdim. Teşekkür ederim.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4open prospects for ...Umit Altug
5 +1"pave the way" or "clear the way"BurakB
4 +2Smooth the way - pave the way - pave the ground
murat karahan
3 +2open up a future for the tourism sector upon which our country is pinning its hopeswandadorff
4 +1open doors
Gregory Key
5"pave the way" or "clear the way"BurakB
4remove the obstacles from its way
Gamze Ozfirat
3make the scene cleartkaraoglu
1a suggestionerhan ucgun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
a suggestion


Explanation:
The integration with EU will also be a propellant force to the tourism industry promising for Turkey.

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make the scene clear


Explanation:
tam değil ama düşünceyi anlatmak açısından yardımcı olabilir.

tkaraoglu

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
open prospects for ...


Explanation:
"open new prospects for .."
"Open new prospects" de denebilir
Belki, "pave the path"

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: neden olmasın
1 min

agree  Patrycja Ozcan-Karolewska (Podkańska)
2 hrs

agree  opedos
2 hrs

agree  Gregory Key
10 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
open up a future for the tourism sector upon which our country is pinning its hopes


Explanation:
kolay gelsin

wandadorff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Karar verirken çok zorlandım doğrusu, bir onu denedim bir öbürünü, sonunda aslında önünü açmak derken geleceğe bir kapı açmak anlamı taşıdığına karar verdim. Teşekkür ederim.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregory Key: "open up a future" sozunu biraz yadirgadim ama yanlis bulmadim. Cumlenin gerisi cok guzel
10 hrs
  -> sağolun

agree  shenay kharatekin: çok güzle bir ifade
5 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Smooth the way - pave the way - pave the ground


Explanation:
çeşni olsun

murat karahan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: ara sıcak tabağı gibi oldu zaten :)
3 mins

agree  Gregory Key
10 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remove the obstacles from its way


Explanation:
Biraz edebi bir kullanım zaten.

Unification with the EU will remove the obstacles from the way of our tourism sector, (which is) the hope of our country.

Gamze Ozfirat
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 26

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"pave the way" or "clear the way"


Explanation:
The integration with European Union will pave the way for our tourism sector that we massed (directed)our hopes

BurakB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wandadorff: or open the way
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"pave the way" or "clear the way"


Explanation:
The integration with European Union will pave the way for our tourism sector that we massed (directed)our hopes

BurakB

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open doors


Explanation:
Integration with the EU will open doors for the tourism sector...

Gregory Key
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wandadorff
4 days