KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

mecburi hizmet yoktur

English translation: no compulsory/obligatory duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:mecburi hizmet yoktur
English translation:no compulsory/obligatory duty
Entered by: opedos

04:25 Aug 11, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: mecburi hizmet yoktur
Resmi bir belgenin kapanış cümlesi.
MURAT TUKEL
United States
no compulsory/obligatory duty
Explanation:
sanırım burada "hizmet" kelimesi doktorlara uygulanan mecburi hizmet yasasında olduğu gibi çalışılması gereken "iş" ile ilgili.Bu durumda "service" kelimesi tam karşılamıyor gibi."duty" ya da belkide "employment" daha uygun bence.
Selected response from:

opedos
Grading comment
Tesekkurler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no compulsory/obligatory dutyopedos
2 +4no obligatory service
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no obligatory service


Explanation:
.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Omer Esener
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  shenay kharatekin: ı agree with you
11 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Patrycja Ozcan-Karolewska (Podkańska)
1 day5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no compulsory/obligatory duty


Explanation:
sanırım burada "hizmet" kelimesi doktorlara uygulanan mecburi hizmet yasasında olduğu gibi çalışılması gereken "iş" ile ilgili.Bu durumda "service" kelimesi tam karşılamıyor gibi."duty" ya da belkide "employment" daha uygun bence.

opedos
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Tesekkurler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAVRASYA
2 hrs

agree  senin
474 days