KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

açık kimlik

English translation: clear identity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:açık kimlik
English translation:clear identity
Entered by: MURAT TUKEL

04:30 Aug 11, 2002
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: açık kimlik
"açık kimlik"i nasıl çevirdiniz, merak ettim. "açık kimligi aşagıda yazılı ögrenci..."
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Clear identity/identification/ID
Explanation:
Burada "clear" hic bir tereddute ve supheye meydan vermeyecek anlaminda kullaniliyor. Kimliklerde ilk aranilan da taklit olmamasi.
Selected response from:

Omer Esener
United States
Grading comment
Tesekkurler Omer bey
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...detailed /itemized idenentity information/ID provided below
1964
5 -1Clear identity/identification/IDOmer Esener
4 -1public identity
Arnout Steenhoek


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...detailed /itemized idenentity information/ID provided below


Explanation:
...detailed /itemized idenentity information provided below
itemized pek iyi görünmüyor en iyisi sanırım detailed.
Bir de Full ID de denelibilir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 07:38:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bu arada identity olacak yukarıda yazdığımda tipo var

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 07:49:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*** OPEN ID-
***
Bu terim var ama bazı yerlerde biraz farklı anlamda kullanılmış
.,
The \"Open IDentification\" donor where by the donor\'s identity is revealed to the recipient from the on set during a series of \"face to face\" meetings and eventually to the off-spring. The number of pregnancies is limited to \"2\" per State, in the U.S.
www.sperm1.com/biogenetics/donor.html - 24k


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  opedos
42 mins
  -> sağolun

agree  xxxAVRASYA
2 hrs
  -> sağolun

disagree  Arnout Steenhoek: Well thought it might be, detailed is a non-objective adjective, you can give much more details than is requested, but which isn't required.
2404 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Clear identity/identification/ID


Explanation:
Burada "clear" hic bir tereddute ve supheye meydan vermeyecek anlaminda kullaniliyor. Kimliklerde ilk aranilan da taklit olmamasi.

Omer Esener
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Tesekkurler Omer bey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: kesinlikle doğru, araştırdım
2 hrs

disagree  opedos: türkçede "açık kimlik" ayrıntılı bilgiler içeren kimlik manasına kullanılır.Yani kişinin sadece adı soyadı değil,adresi ana-baba adı doğum yeri vs.bu yüzden "clear" ile bir ilgisi yok.:))
4 hrs

disagree  Arnout Steenhoek: It would mean that there would exist an unclear identity as well.
2404 days

2404 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
public identity


Explanation:
Resmi kurumlar arasında intikal ettirilebilen, vatandaştan talep edilebilen, nüfus cüzdanında bulunan standart kimlik bilgileri (Identity open to public institutions). Özel bilgiler (hastalık, siyasi tercih, maaş durumu) bu kapsama girmiyor.

Arnout Steenhoek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  1964: In Turkish açık kimlik means full ID without any implicit signature like"Bir dost","Dürüst Vatandaş"
3 hrs