KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Other

Baret

English translation: helmet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Baret
English translation:helmet
Entered by: erhan ucgun

11:02 Aug 23, 2002
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Turkish term or phrase: Baret
Madenci şapkası olarak kullanılan baretler..
tataroglu
helmet
Explanation:
sadece bu tabirin kullanılması yeterli. kolay gelsin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 11:13:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.easleys.com/hats/J-N/Miner_Helmet/miner_helmet.ht...
Selected response from:

erhan ucgun
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5helmeterhan ucgun
5 +2hard hatshenay kharatekin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
helmet


Explanation:
sadece bu tabirin kullanılması yeterli. kolay gelsin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 11:13:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.easleys.com/hats/J-N/Miner_Helmet/miner_helmet.ht...

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estella
4 hrs

neutral  shenay kharatekin: helmet in tam karşılığını buldum, baret inde.
8 hrs

agree  Gregory Key: insaat ve madencilik dallari icin tercihim "hard hat" yonunde ama "helmut" da gayet uygun
2 days7 hrs

agree  METE KUMRU
3 days18 hrs

agree  Ayse White
63 days

agree  senin
462 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hard hat


Explanation:
Aradığınız terim: baret, 1 sonuç bulundu.
KATEGORİ TÜRKÇE İNGİLİZCE
Genel Sözlük baret hard hat




    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun: yapmayın şenay hanım, miner's helmetten başka bir anlamı yok.
10 hrs
  -> ama ben farklı buldum, aynen yukarıdaki gibi.

agree  Gregory Key: helmut da olur, hicbiri yanlis ceviri olmaz
1 day22 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Gregory, anlaşmazlığı yumuşattın. :-)